KudoZ home » Czech to English » Economics

šrotovné

English translation: scrappage scheme (scrappage bonus)/scrapping scheme (scrapping bonus)


09:58 Feb 20, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Czech term or phrase: šrotovné
Podnikatelům chybí v návrhu tzv. šrotovné (hotovost za odevzdání auta do šrotu)
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
English translation:scrappage scheme (scrappage bonus)/scrapping scheme (scrapping bonus)
Explanation:
scrappage(ing) scheme jako navrh zakona o srotovnem

srotovne samo o sobe je scrappage(ing) bonus
Selected response from:

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scrap allowance
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +1scrappage scheme (scrappage bonus)/scrapping scheme (scrapping bonus)
Jana Bedanova
4car scrapping payment
Prokop Vantuch
4scrapping bonus
Daniel Šebesta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrapping bonus


Explanation:
Tak se překládá německé "Abwrackprämie". Viz Google.

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car scrapping payment


Explanation:
nebo: car-scrapping fee

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrap allowance


Explanation:
How it works

* Check that your vehicle is eligible for the Scrap Allowance offer:
o A passenger vehicle with a maximum of 9 seats or commercial vehicle with a maximum weight of 3.5 Tonnes.
o All significant components such as engine, chassis, bodywork, catalytic converter, wheels and electronic control unit (ECU) are present in the vehicle.
o There is no waste in the vehicle.
o Must be legal to be driven on the highway
* Purchase one of the eligible models.
* Speak to the retailer about what other offers this model is eligible for.
* Supply a vehicle registration document and valid MOT certificate for the vehicle to be scrapped.
* Receive a contribution of up to £1000 to your new vehicle.
* Vauxhall will then dispose of the vehicle in an environmentally friendly manner.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.vauxhall.co.uk/vaux/pages/global/offers/carsEcoflexOffer.jsp
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
11 mins
  -> děkuji

neutral  Jana Bedanova: ano, v pripade, ze se to tyka dani (cili pokud sesrotuji auto, muzu si to odecist na danich) [podobne jako rent allowance, etc.] [allowance se mi zda vice jako termin spojovany s danovymi ulevami]
19 mins
  -> Myslím, že nemáte pravdu, odkaz výše říká: We will scrap your old car for you in an environmentally-responsible way and give you up to £1000 off the price of your next car providing you purchase one of our low emission vehicles listed below.

agree  petr jaeger
2 hrs
  -> díky

neutral  Stuart Hoskins: this is Vauxhall/Opel specific. Scrap allowance already has another established meaning (http://www.allbusiness.com/manufacturing/miscellaneous-manuf...
3 days4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrappage scheme (scrappage bonus)/scrapping scheme (scrapping bonus)


Explanation:
scrappage(ing) scheme jako navrh zakona o srotovnem

srotovne samo o sobe je scrappage(ing) bonus


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_en-GBIE313IE3...
Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: the Irish had a scrappage scheme in the 1990s (as Jana probably knows, what with living there an' all...)
3 days4 hrs