KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

Grecz-

English translation: Hradec Kralove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Grecz-"Greczreginensis"
English translation:Hradec Kralove
Entered by: Irena

14:31 Apr 8, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Charles University in Prague
Czech term or phrase: Grecz-
This appears as the first half of the word "Greczreginensis" in a Latin diploma from the Charles University in Prague. It certainly is not Latin. The text (translated) reads "we, the rector and decan of the greczreginensis faculty of medicine [etc.]"
Thomas Ochiltree
Military faculty Hrade Kralove
Explanation:
Facultas Medicinae Militaris Greczreginensis. Třebešská 1575 ... taken over by the renewed Faculty of Medicine of Charles University in. Hradec Králové. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Military Medical faculty or use the official name.

A new official name of our school is: University of Defence, Faculty of
Military Health Sciences in Hradec Králové, from the same web source
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Military faculty Hrade Kralove
Irena
5Faculty of Military Health Sciences
Igor Liba


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Military faculty Hrade Kralove


Explanation:
Facultas Medicinae Militaris Greczreginensis. Třebešská 1575 ... taken over by the renewed Faculty of Medicine of Charles University in. Hradec Králové. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Military Medical faculty or use the official name.

A new official name of our school is: University of Defence, Faculty of
Military Health Sciences in Hradec Králové, from the same web source


    Reference: http://www.pmfhk.cz/Dokumenty/ANNUAL_2006.pdf
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr
  -> diky!

agree  webguru
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Military Health Sciences


Explanation:
official pages in english - see the link below


    Reference: http://www.pmfhk.cz/ENG/index.htm
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4