KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

A myslim,ze se da s nima prezit

English translation: I think you can get along with them.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:A myslim,ze se da s nima prezit
English translation:I think you can get along with them.

17:23 Jan 19, 2008
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: A myslim,ze se da s nima prezit
in a adition to some one Special???
Nico Uil
I think you can get along with them.
Explanation:
It really depends on context, but this one could do.
Selected response from:

Klara Hurkova
Grading comment
Thank you very much Miss Hurkova.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think you can get along with them.
Klara Hurkova
3easy-going
Jakub Skřebský


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A myslim, ze se da s nima prezit
easy-going


Explanation:
That is how would a "cool" teensager describe someone special to him/her.
As a symptomless declaration it means someone "good enough" to live with.


Example sentence(s):
  • And they are easy-going, I reckon
Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you can get along with them.


Explanation:
It really depends on context, but this one could do.

Klara Hurkova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you very much Miss Hurkova.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Nagyova
15 hrs