KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

výstup

English translation: results (education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:výstupy
English translation:results (education)
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

22:15 Nov 6, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Czech term or phrase: výstup
The word výstupu comes up twice in this text:

Dostatecne vyrešena stále není transparentnost studijních výstupu odborné složky vzdelávání pro zamestnavatele. Hodnocení odborných schopností absolventu je totiž v pravomoci jednotlivých škol a provádí se za neprítomnosti sociálních partneru (zamestnavatelu). Tento systém neumožnuje posoudit relevanci výstupu odborného vzdelávání ve vztahu k potrebám trhu práce.

What does výstupy mean in this context?
Thanks.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
results, outcome
Explanation:
What they mean is that the quality of graduates (and hence that of the schoold) must be measured somehow.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you! All answers appreciated. Points go to this one as the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4results, outcome
Martin Janda
4 +1I would say "result"
Yuri Smirnov
3effect,results
holka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
results, outcome


Explanation:
What they mean is that the quality of graduates (and hence that of the schoold) must be measured somehow.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! All answers appreciated. Points go to this one as the first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Ano.
16 mins

agree  holka
52 mins

agree  Helena Grant
9 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
2 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would say "result"


Explanation:
Product, result, what comes out of it, what it comes to...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova: Yes, maybe results at final exams.
20 mins
  -> Díky.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
výstup
effect,results


Explanation:
The word means effect, results - have necessary qualifications

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech