KudoZ home » Czech to English » Education / Pedagogy

UŸitelstvĄ pro z kladnĄ çkoly - UŸitelstvĄ pro 1.stupeĺ Zć

English translation: Elementary school teaching - Teaching for primary schools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Učitelství pro základní školy - Učitelství pro 1. stupeň ZŠ
English translation:Elementary school teaching - Teaching for primary schools
Entered by: Jan Zeman

11:20 Feb 16, 2005
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Czech term or phrase: UŸitelstvĄ pro z kladnĄ çkoly - UŸitelstvĄ pro 1.stupeĺ Zć
jde o n zvy studijnĄch obor…, program…
Michal
Elementary school teaching - Teaching for primary schools
Explanation:
different terms for schools are used in US and GB. These might work in translating the Slovak education system terms
Selected response from:

Jan Zeman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Elementary school teaching - Teaching for primary schools
Jan Zeman
4see more >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
UŸitelstvĄ pro z kladnĄ çkoly - UŸitelstvĄ pro 1.stupeĺ Zć
Elementary school teaching - Teaching for primary schools


Explanation:
different terms for schools are used in US and GB. These might work in translating the Slovak education system terms

Jan Zeman
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
17 mins

agree  Jan Kolbaba
1 hr

agree  xxxmashak
2 hrs

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: What, " that might work for Slovak educational system? "
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
3 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
10 hrs

agree  webguru
1 day58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UŸitelstvĄ pro z kladnĄ çkoly - UŸitelstvĄ pro 1.stupeĺ Zć
see more >>>


Explanation:
Zakladni skola (zakladna skola )primary school or elementary school
www.globalschoolbus.com : " The prefered term for most respondents was " primary school" some said " elemntary school "

Zakladni(a) skola I.- stupen (1-4/5)
II. stupen (4/5 - 8/9)
...depends what educational system and curiculum are prefered in county/city...or if elementary shool is a part of gymnasium system...

"Ucitelstvi pro zakladni skoly" .....Education (be a teacher for ....)I assume, that is a question as a part of educational system at the college/university....


Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8