KudoZ home » Czech to English » Energy / Power Generation

odvzdušňovací nádoba

English translation: vent tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:odvzdušňovací nádoba
English translation:vent tank
Entered by: Kateřina Suchánková

08:00 Feb 21, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Czech term or phrase: odvzdušňovací nádoba
Odvzdušňovací nádoby jsou tlakové nádoby k odstranění vzduchu z topného média v uzavřených otopných soustavách.

Zase nacházím různé možnosti, ale nevím, kterou zvolit.
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
vent tank
Explanation:
vent hose = odvzdušňovací hadice, vent valve = odvzdušňovací ventil,.....
Selected response from:

Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vent tankMarkéta Vilhelmová
5air eliminatorsrubkova
3 +1deaerating tank
Pavel Blann
4air relief tank (chamber)
Igor Liba
3evaporation tank
rosim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deaerating tank


Explanation:
např.


Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba: nebo vessel
9 mins
  -> díky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vent tank


Explanation:
vent hose = odvzdušňovací hadice, vent valve = odvzdušňovací ventil,.....

Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 hrs

agree  Jakub Skřebský
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air eliminator


Explanation:
Zkuste zadat do googlu - najdete spoustu odkazů

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaporation tank


Explanation:
u topných soustav také lze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2008-02-21 11:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(u aut spíše canister)

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air relief tank (chamber)


Explanation:
moj tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-21 17:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.steamforum.com/steamforum_display.asp?post=6553

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4