KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

odgrotovat

English translation: deburr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:odgrotovat
English translation:deburr
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

10:59 Nov 1, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / assembly instructions
Czech term or phrase: odgrotovat
Vložit tyč poz. 50 s nasazováním svěrných ramen poz. 30 (díry odgrotovat).
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
deburr
Explanation:
I think it should be "odhrotovat", i.e. deburr in English or entgraten in German.
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. Points to this one as the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deburr
Alice Hegrova
5Deburr
Ing. Jiri Klima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odhrotovat
deburr


Explanation:
I think it should be "odhrotovat", i.e. deburr in English or entgraten in German.

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. Points to this one as the first.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Just asked a colleague who translates German, and got a similar suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
4 mins
  -> Dekuji!

agree  Pavel STORKAN
15 mins
  -> Diky!

agree  Gabriela Verešová
38 mins

agree  Dana Hollcroft
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deburr


Explanation:
Another Czech expression is "odjehlit" with the same meaning in English

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this seems to fit the context. This instruction comes up twice in the same document - but this is just one of a set of documents, and the other documents use a different term for "deburr".