KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

šoupadlo

English translation: Slide valve


11:28 Nov 1, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / assembly instructions
Czech term or phrase: šoupadlo
I can't find this word. Is it a variant of šoupátko?

Šoupadlo poz. 50 namazat vazelínou.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Slide valve
Explanation:
I think that the proper Czech word should be "šoupátko".
Selected response from:

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. "Slide valve" is what I used in the end, because it seems that this is how most people would understand the word. I pointed out to the client that there are problems with lack of context here and at other points in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Slide valve
Ing. Jiri Klima
4slider
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Slide valve


Explanation:
I think that the proper Czech word should be "šoupátko".

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. "Slide valve" is what I used in the end, because it seems that this is how most people would understand the word. I pointed out to the client that there are problems with lack of context here and at other points in the text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm now checking through the whole job and will look out for clues as to whether this is a valve. I hope to find a drawing illustrating the šoupadlo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel STORKAN
8 mins

agree  Peter Hladky
1 hr

agree  srubkova
23 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slider


Explanation:
A more general term if there is no context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 mins (2006-11-02 11:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional context is still too general I'm afraid. Other possibilities:

sliding part, sliding piece


Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know if the additional context I've given throws any more light on this. Perhaps it's a "slider" or "sliding component".