KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

sražení hran děr

English translation: Hole chamfering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sražení hran děr
English translation:Hole chamfering
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

09:37 Nov 2, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / assembly instructions
Czech term or phrase: sražení hran děr
I just want to be sure about this term.

Kontrola případně **sražení hran děr** D 23 u desek poz. 70.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Hole chamfering
Explanation:
I assume, you are looking for the English equivalent.
George

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 12:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is a difference between "odgrotovat" and "srazit".
The first term means to remove burrs caused by machining, while the other one means to remove a continuous sharp edge.
Selected response from:

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hole chamfering
Ing. Jiri Klima
4hole chamfering
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hole chamfering


Explanation:
or: hole deburring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-02 09:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I clicked few seconds later :)

Anyway, there is a "deburring chamfering machine", e.g.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hole chamfering


Explanation:
I assume, you are looking for the English equivalent.
George

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 12:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is a difference between "odgrotovat" and "srazit".
The first term means to remove burrs caused by machining, while the other one means to remove a continuous sharp edge.

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel STORKAN
37 mins

agree  srubkova
1 hr