KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

s lapoly

English translation: with oil traps/oil substance separators


15:45 Nov 1, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / drainage
Czech term or phrase: s lapoly
S ohledem na vedení trasy územím CHKO a pásmy hygienické ochrany řešit všechny nádrže s **lapoly** a se zřetelem na minimalizaci povodňové vlny ...

The subject is drainage in the context of motorway construction.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:with oil traps/oil substance separators
Explanation:
see the link - switch Czech/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-01 15:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
http://www.sekoprojekt.cz/index.php?lang=en
http://stavebni-veletrhy.cz/2004/nomenklatura/kod-en.asp?id=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-02 17:18:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Dylan!
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you Prokop, thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with separators>Maria Chmelarova
4 +1with oil traps/oil substance separators
Prokop Vantuch
3 +1with grease traps
Elizabeth Spacilova
4with oil seprators / oil skimmers
Igor Liba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with separators>


Explanation:
grease, light liquid


    Reference: http://www.Lapoly.cz
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with grease traps


Explanation:
"Grease trap" is the standard expression used for basins that catch ('lapat') oil, grease, lard etc, separating it from waste water before that goes into the public sewerage system. You can usually find them at restaurants where there's a lot of frying going on. I remember a few years ago the local nursery school was flooded with backed up sewerage because the grease trap was full and clogged up the pipes ... yum.

This is a nice explanation from the Colorado Dept of Public Health: "Grease traps capture the oil and grease from the flow
of wastewater by slowing down the flow of hot
greasy water through the grease trap (actually a tank)
and allowing it to cool. As it cools, the grease and oil
separate out of the water and float to the top of the
trap. The cooler water continues to flow down the
drain pipe to the sewer while baffles prevent the accumulated
grease and oil from flowing out of the
grease trap." See http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/HM/grease.pdf ... no pictures of Olivia or John there, though, I guess they don't have much of a sense of humour.

BTW, I don't think oil trap is bad but if you google for it you'll find lots of references to petroleum oil.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Odvoz odpadu z lapolu restaurací a jídelen je možné objednat např. u firmy Severočeské odpady, Náchodská 140, Trutnov..."
  • Grease traps capture the oil and grease from the flow of wastewater by slowing down the flow of hot greasy water through the grease trap (actually a tank) and allowing it to cool..."

    Reference: http://www.mck.cz/mck/cz/radnice/deska/dokumenty/pokyny_odpa...
    Reference: http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/HM/grease.pdf
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: spot on!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with oil seprators / oil skimmers


Explanation:
see the ref. links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-02 08:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the link including document - EU Regulation, check the point 5.07

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=sk&lng1=sk,...


    Reference: http://www.abanaki.com/oilfacts.html
    Reference: http://www.cleanawater.com/
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: sepArator. And my guess is a skimmer, well, skims (oil off the surface), and doesn't filter....// a motorway and an engine room are not really all that identical, though...
8 hrs
  -> in slovak it is "Odlučovač oleja, odlučovač ropnych latok" a pod. I have 15 years experience in civil eng. industry. Check my link wit EU regulation for information.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with oil traps/oil substance separators


Explanation:
see the link - switch Czech/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-01 15:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
http://www.sekoprojekt.cz/index.php?lang=en
http://stavebni-veletrhy.cz/2004/nomenklatura/kod-en.asp?id=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-02 17:18:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Dylan!


    Reference: http://www.kompass.com/en/CZ015716
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Prokop, thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
5 mins
  -> Díky!

neutral  vic voskuil: any convincing native references...?
8 hrs