KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

ovládání od hladiny

English translation: level control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ovládání od hladiny
English translation:level control
Entered by: Igor Liba

16:30 Feb 5, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Czech term or phrase: ovládání od hladiny
Jedná se o funkci čerpadel - vedení filtrátu do jímky a jeho zpětné čerpání do sedimentačních nádrží LOV
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
level control
Explanation:
*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 19:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

určitá funkcia systému je závislá/aktivuje sa po dosiahnutí určitej výšky hladiny
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2level control
Igor Liba
4surface controlled
Michal Zugec
3 +1control by level
Matej Hasko
3control from surface (level)
Scott Evan Andrews


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control from surface (level)


Explanation:
to keep it simple...

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control by level


Explanation:
ja by som to chápal tak, že sa spúšťajú/zastavujú pri určitej hladine

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface controlled


Explanation:
to keep it even more simple-:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Surface controlled reservoir analysis

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5547029.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level control


Explanation:
*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 19:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

určitá funkcia systému je závislá/aktivuje sa po dosiahnutí určitej výšky hladiny

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
3 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  rosim
18 hrs
  -> ďakujem