KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

Ruční uzavírací mezipřírubová klapka

English translation: manual inter-flange shut-off valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Ruční uzavírací mezipřírubová klapka
English translation:manual inter-flange shut-off valve
Entered by: Hastatus1981

17:14 Feb 5, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Czech term or phrase: Ruční uzavírací mezipřírubová klapka
Každé čerpadlo má z čerpací jímky vyvedeno samostatné sací potrubí s ruční uzavírací mezipřírubovou klapkou
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
manual inter-flange shut-off valve
Explanation:
http://armaturkakrnov.eu/en/produkty.php?idp=242&title=INTER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-05 17:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inter-flange is the "otrocky" cousin to the more popular "butterfly" valve:
from google:
Results 1 - 100 of about 781,000 for manual butterfly valve. (0.72 seconds)
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manual inter-flange shut-off valve
Scott Evan Andrews
4 +1manual intermediate flange butterfly valve / manual butterfly valve of the intermediate flange type
Igor Liba
4manual shut-off spool flapVladimir Karoli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual shut-off spool flap


Explanation:
manual shut-off spool flap

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manual inter-flange shut-off valve


Explanation:
http://armaturkakrnov.eu/en/produkty.php?idp=242&title=INTER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-05 17:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inter-flange is the "otrocky" cousin to the more popular "butterfly" valve:
from google:
Results 1 - 100 of about 781,000 for manual butterfly valve. (0.72 seconds)


Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
4 mins

agree  Michal Zugec
25 mins

agree  srubkova
6 hrs

agree  rosim
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual intermediate flange butterfly valve / manual butterfly valve of the intermediate flange type


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 20:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.martech-slovakia.sk/sk/dodavatelsky-program/ebro-...

http://www.ebro-armaturen.com/htdoc/index.php3?bereich=1&spr...



Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
18 hrs
  -> ďakujem