KudoZ home » Czech to English » Engineering (general)

Odtah desek

English translation: plate shifting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Odtah desek
English translation:plate shifting
Entered by: Igor Liba

09:03 Feb 7, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Czech term or phrase: Odtah desek
Pro automatický chod odtahu desek musí být splněna ta podmínka, že kalolis musí být otevřen - je to signalizováno koncovým spínačem otevření.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
plate retraction
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plate retraction
Igor Liba
2 +1Plate removal
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plate removal


Explanation:
Níže uvedený příklad je sice z tiskárny, ale také řeší automatický odtah (odstránění) desek - i když tiskařských (a pak jejich výměnu)

Example sentence(s):
  • an automatic plate removal mode for automatically removing the old plate and an automatic plate supply mode for automatically setting the new plate upon completion of said automatic plate removal mode,
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: jde-li o otevření prostoru mezi deskami je to ok
31 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate retraction


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: jde-li o otevření prostoru mezi deskami je to ok
27 mins