KudoZ home » Czech to English » Environment & Ecology

palivoenergetický komplex

English translation: energy industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:palivoenergetický komplex
English translation:energy industry
Entered by: Milos Papcun

10:38 Mar 23, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ...
Czech term or phrase: palivoenergetický komplex
vlivem dlouhodobých zájmů palivoenergetického komplexu došlo k výrazné degradaci zemědělské půdy.
Milos Papcun
energy industry
Explanation:
Prelozil bych to takhle jednoduse, komplex je zde ve smyslu prumyslove odvetvi, tedy industry a energy pokryva palivoenergeticky.
Podivejte se na link nize, kde objimaci stromu nadavaji na Halliburton, jednu z tech zlych firem z palivoenergetickeho komplexu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-03-26 14:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro Pavla, jeste jednou mi vysvetlete, kde se v tehle jedne vete hovori o tezbe uhli v severoceskem kraji:
vlivem dlouhodobých zájmů palivoenergetického komplexu došlo k výrazné degradaci zemědělské půdy.
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Feul-energy complexMaria Chmelarova
4 +1fossil fuel energy complex
Pavel Blann
4 +1energy industryRadovan Pletka
3 -1fossil fuel power plant
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fossil fuel power plant


Explanation:
as opposed to an atomic, gas-only, steam, etc power plant.

(Energy complex is used as well, but I have the idea that's almost always only used for Soviet plants, I guess derogatory or or because of lack of accurate information.)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: komplex je tady ve smyslu (zlych) nadnarodnich monopolu, a prekladat to jako elektrarna na fosilni paliva je ponekud zavadejici
3 hrs
  -> ah, that explains a bit! and your "industry" is an excellent replacement of power plant

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: pls.; find the inf. here as nuclear fuel, fuel:www.eia.doe.gov/glossary/glossary_f.htm.
9 hrs
  -> twas the Czech version where the wrong interpretation crept in, but thanks anyway!

disagree  srubkova: not in this context as Czechtrans said
1 day22 hrs
  -> I think that has been cleared now.

agree  Pavel Blann: This is a good guess but the "complex" contains not only fossil fuel power plants but also brown coal mining in North Bohemia
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Pavel, didn't know that indeed.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy industry


Explanation:
Prelozil bych to takhle jednoduse, komplex je zde ve smyslu prumyslove odvetvi, tedy industry a energy pokryva palivoenergeticky.
Podivejte se na link nize, kde objimaci stromu nadavaji na Halliburton, jednu z tech zlych firem z palivoenergetickeho komplexu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-03-26 14:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro Pavla, jeste jednou mi vysvetlete, kde se v tehle jedne vete hovori o tezbe uhli v severoceskem kraji:
vlivem dlouhodobých zájmů palivoenergetického komplexu došlo k výrazné degradaci zemědělské půdy.



    Reference: http://www.halliburtonwatch.org/about_hal/energytf.html
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: industry is an excellent approach, but I do have the feeling it might need to be distinguished from wind/solar/etc energy...or?
4 hrs
  -> energy covers all sources and the big guys (oil) are diversifying into other fields to go with times

agree  webguru: Sounds best to me...
11 hrs

disagree  Pavel Blann: v tomto případě to zjednodušit nelze. 1. "energy industry" je "energetika" 2. "komplex" se týká těžby hnědého uhlí v severočeském kraji a jeho spalování v elektrárnách, netýká se např. těch vodních: voda není palivo. // bohužel nejde o dedukci ale o fakt.
2 days21 hrs
  -> Ja v te jedne vete nikde nic nectu z toho, co dedukujete, takze nemohu slouzit a zakaznici nas plati za prekladani, s mylnymi dedukcemi bychom si mohli otevrit delfsou vestirnu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fossil fuel energy complex


Explanation:
This concerns the North Bohemia power plants and brown coal surface mines, which devastated its landscape and agricultural land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-03-26 14:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Komplex" se týká severočeského hnědouhelného revíru a spalování pozemní těžbou získaného paliva v okolních elektrárnách. Nejen že se devastuje (i jinými vlivy ničená) krajina ale také přijdou vniveč rozsáhlé zemědělské oblasti.


    Reference: http://www.bilina.cz/clanek.asp?idc=156
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: On the safe side (when it could be both an actual as well as a concept), this answer does cover both adequately
4 days
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feul-energy complex


Explanation:
všeobecne palivo - fuel (droj je rôzny...) pokial nepisete ake palivovo-energeticke komplexy tak feul-energy complex
fossil fuel power plant - je velmi konkretny palivovo-energeticky komplex ...
skuste si precitat >
http://www.tech-expo.com.ua/eng/pek/home.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2007-03-26 21:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samozrejme ze Fuel

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: This is quite close but the fuel is not of any kind. It is very specific--brown coal from North Bohemian mines.
3 days7 mins
  -> Dakujem. Pavel, z uvedeneho nie je jasne o aky komplex a kde. Ak su to Z a SZ Cechy popri tazbe hnd.u. je tam aj tazba uranu a komlex tepeln. el.