KudoZ home » Czech to English » Finance (general)

vyoprávkované úvěry

English translation: depreciated loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vyoprávkované úvěry
English translation:depreciated loans
Entered by: Charles Stanford

14:19 Mar 21, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Czech term or phrase: vyoprávkované úvěry
Can anyone tell me what vyoprávkované úvěry are in English please.Not much context but it is in a text about the State buying up bad debts from small banks.
ČKA (Česká konsolidační agentura) bude požadovat ***vyoprávkované úvěry***
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
depreciated loans
Explanation:
or more precisely: loans corrected by depreciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the context is probably "oprávky k nedobytným pohledávkám", i.e. allowance for uncollectibles (accounts receivable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-04-03 13:37:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome Charles
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks Pavle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depreciated loans
Pavel Blann
3loans net of accumulated depreciation
Igor Liba
3loans/debts after creation of adjustments
Marek Buchtel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loans/debts after creation of adjustments


Explanation:
It's accounting slang.
vyoprávkovat = vytvořit opravné položky (a zúčtovat je do nákladů)
vyoprávkované úvěry = (bad) loans/debts, for which the company (bank) has created (and cleared) the respective adjusting items.

I am not 100% sure with the explanation, but I hope this helps

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: did not give you the points Marek (sorry) but it certainly helped


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loans net of accumulated depreciation


Explanation:
opravka = accumulated depreciation
see the web pages bellow



    Reference: http://www.energotel.sk/medium.php?id=15
    Reference: http://www.saef.sk/downloads/annual_report_2004.pdf
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again Igor. Gave the points to Pavelbut all the answers were equally helpful


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depreciated loans


Explanation:
or more precisely: loans corrected by depreciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the context is probably "oprávky k nedobytným pohledávkám", i.e. allowance for uncollectibles (accounts receivable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-04-03 13:37:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome Charles

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Pavle