ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Finance (general)

stavební spoření

English translation: Government Housing Loan Subsidy/Scheme

08:26 Feb 19, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Czech term or phrase: stavební spoření
I know all the variations of “building (society) savings schemes”, but in my view this does not tell a native English speaker much. I presume the concept is originally from Germany/Austria – does anyone know if there is a directly equivalent product in these countries, what it is called (in German) and how it is generally translated from German into English (i.e. I want to bypass the Czech for the time being)? I have found similar products in France referred to as “savings plans for housing loans”, which I think is reasonably accurate, but still rather unwieldy.
Stuart Hoskins
English translation:Government Housing Loan Subsidy/Scheme
Explanation:
Australia has seen a few schemes recently, mostly referred to as First Home Buyers Government Subsidy. In reality it means that the Government pays a cash bonus upfront to first home buyers - they usually deposit that to start a loan with a financial institution. To suit other target countries you can call it Government Housing Loan Scheme (or Subsidy). This is not really what you're after as term, but can be used as additional explanation - otherwise I would agree most with Paul's answer.
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
Something along the lines of government-subsidized housing loan scheme would seem to encompass the whole concept. Thanks very much for all the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Government Housing Loan Subsidy/Scheme
webguru
4Bausparvertrag + link
Daniel Šebesta
3 +1building society
Pavel Blann
3 +1building savings
Igor Liba
1First Time Buyer Savings Scheme/Account
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bausparvertrag + link


Explanation:
In German, it is normally referred to as Bausparvertrag (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bausparvertrag).

There has been a related KudoZ question in the German-to-English pair at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Daniel, I've found it translated as "home ownership savings plan". Definitely worth considering.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building savings


Explanation:
one of the leaders

http://www.schwaebisch-hall.de/-snm-2887118900-1235031837-06...

http://www.nbs.sk/_img/Documents/BIATEC/BIA05_03/12_16.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 08:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kb.cz/en/seg/seg1/products/construction_savings.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 08:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAUSPAREN in german http://www.wuestenrot.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-19 09:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i do not know if "Bausparen" is easy to understand by English speaking audience

Bau means "builidng"
Sparen means "to save"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-19 09:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about "savings account kept the purpose of building activites"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 09:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "savings account kept for the purpose of building activites"

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: your links have led me to English sites using "Bausparen-style savings plans" and similar. I wonder if that would be an acceptable solution...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateřina Suchánková: http://www.acss.cz/en/buildings-savings/how-does-it-work/
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building society


Explanation:
or: building society saving account
or: saving in a building society

it depends on the context but all of these terms should be self-explanatory for any english-native speaker


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 10:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: history, see http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bausparkasse

here's a "translation" by google :(

The savings to the system of collective savings underlying idea was already around 200 BC in China a reality. During the Han Dynasty were nonprofit savings societies founded on reciprocity.

The first building was 1775 in Birmingham, then in the U.S. (1831), in Australia and New Zealand (1832), in South Africa (1833) and Brazil (1834).

1885 was pastor of Bodelschwingh in Bielefeld, Germany's first building, the building society for everyone, was founded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 10:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: your note, those two "plus" terms seem to be two new kudoz questions :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_society
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_Societies_Association
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, Pavel, perhaps I haven't made myself clear. I mean "stavebni sporeni" plus "statni podpora/prispevek" plus "moznost zvyhodneneho uveru na bytove ucely", which doesn't exist in the UK.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru: Best answer - but seeing Asker's note I added another option.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government Housing Loan Subsidy/Scheme


Explanation:
Australia has seen a few schemes recently, mostly referred to as First Home Buyers Government Subsidy. In reality it means that the Government pays a cash bonus upfront to first home buyers - they usually deposit that to start a loan with a financial institution. To suit other target countries you can call it Government Housing Loan Scheme (or Subsidy). This is not really what you're after as term, but can be used as additional explanation - otherwise I would agree most with Paul's answer.

webguru
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Something along the lines of government-subsidized housing loan scheme would seem to encompass the whole concept. Thanks very much for all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: that's what stuart actually meant, not "stavební spoření" as such
9 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
First Time Buyer Savings Scheme/Account


Explanation:
Could it be something like this?

http://www.rics.org/NR/rdonlyres/C7F56672-6763-4D5B-AD5E-1E0...


    Reference: http://www.rics.org/NR/rdonlyres/C7F56672-6763-4D5B-AD5E-1E0...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant reference, Rad. Works well with webguru's explanation too. Seems like the Commonwealth is making moves in this field after all!