KudoZ home » Czech to English » Fisheries

chytat na přívlač

English translation: spin fishing/plug fishing


15:51 Aug 27, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / sport fishing
Czech term or phrase: chytat na přívlač
For English-speaking fishers: a fishing techniqe, which is used solely to catch carnivore fish. It consists in leading a lure to imitate moving of an animal serving as prey for the respective predator fish.
Lubomir Moudry
Czech Republic
English translation:spin fishing/plug fishing
Explanation:
nedaří se mi najít souhrnný název, ale toto jsou určitě poddruhy přívlače s různými typy návnady (třpytka nebo wobbler)
Selected response from:

Martin Bednarski
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thans to all, according to the description used in my text i opted for the spinning. Any objections?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jiggingN Watterson
3 +1spin fishing/plug fishing
Martin Bednarski
1 -1fly fishing?Martha Sullivan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fly fishing?


Explanation:
I'm no fishing expert but it sounds right. Check the wiki...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_fishing
Martha Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is really something other, but thanx anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Bednarski: to je samozřejmě muškaření, což je něco úplně jiného
7 mins
  -> I see that you are right. Sorry for the false lead!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin fishing/plug fishing


Explanation:
nedaří se mi najít souhrnný název, ale toto jsou určitě poddruhy přívlače s různými typy návnady (třpytka nebo wobbler)

Martin Bednarski
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thans to all, according to the description used in my text i opted for the spinning. Any objections?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: don't know about plug fishing (perhaps American) - spin fishing or more commonly just spinning are fine though
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jigging


Explanation:
"Jigging" is the simple technique of making your lure move in a way that resembles a wounded or sick fish. Big predators like Northern Pike will attack just about anything, but a weakened prey is particulary enticing.

Most jigging technique names are just verb forms of the type of lure being used (with the exception of "trolling").

Trolling: Dragging several lines behind a boat. "Pop gear" is used to imitate wounded prey. The bait will speed up, slow down, sink and rise, like a sick or wounded fish.

Spooning: Use of a "spoon" - a type of lure. Similar to spinning, except that instead of making a constant spin through the water, a spoon kind of rolls from one side to the other. The objective is to create all the flash of a spinner, but create a wobbly swim pattern

Crankbaiting" Use of a "crankbait." The motion used is to let the lure sink to the bottom, and then pull it up in short increments, letting it repeatedly sink. This creates the illusion of a wounded fish struggling to reach the surface.

See "lake-link.com" article for more explanation.

Example sentence(s):
  • With a basic understanding of the movement of pike throughout the ice season and a few simple jigging techniques and tackle requirements, winter pike are easy prey.

    Reference: http://www.gordellis.com/articles/pike_02.htm
    Reference: http://www.lake-link.com/articles/read/article.cfm?ArticleID...
N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8