KudoZ home » Czech to English » Fisheries

lov na těžko

English translation: sinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:lov na těžko
English translation:sinking
Entered by: Lubomir Moudry

15:55 Aug 27, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / sport fishing
Czech term or phrase: lov na těžko
a fish catching method using a load (sinker), another name for "lov na položenou"
Lubomir Moudry
Czech Republic
sinking
Explanation:
"sinking" is pretty generic.
Selected response from:

N Watterson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I have opted for "sinking" as this is done using "sinkers".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sinkingN Watterson
4bottom fishing
Scott Evan Andrews
4legering
Martin Bednarski


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legering


Explanation:
...

Martin Bednarski
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom fishing


Explanation:
One example: in a river or by the sea coast, you have to use sinkers to get the bait to bottom and not let it be pulled away by the current (or let it happen slowly). This is a common method for catfish and other bottom feeders.


    Reference: http://www.flfish.com/how_to/Btmfshng.htm
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinking


Explanation:
"sinking" is pretty generic.

N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I have opted for "sinking" as this is done using "sinkers".