KudoZ home » Czech to English » Folklore

Kocourkov

English translation: Gotham Village


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Kocourkov
English translation:Gotham Village
Entered by: Pavel Blann

11:41 Sep 14, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Czech term or phrase: Kocourkov
jakpa se asi anglicky rekne Kocourkov? znate nekdo nejaky pekny ekvivalent? Nic me nenapada... Dekuji
Andarin
Gotham
Explanation:
nebo: Abdera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-09-14 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kocourkovský: abderite
kocourkovští radní: wise men of Gotham

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-09-14 12:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gothamvillage.co.uk/tales.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2007-09-14 14:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome ;)
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basket caseJana Zajicova
4 +1Gotham
Pavel Blann
5ChelmTomáš Barendregt
3Elboniapetr jaeger
1Absurdistan
Elizabeth Spacilova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basket case


Explanation:
Problém je, že v angličtině se to vztahuje zejména na ekonomickou situaci (země vlastní vinou zabředlá v ekonomických problémech) a nikoli nutně na celkovou absurditu.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Absurdistan


Explanation:
Except for one problem : Kocourkov is usually just a local area / village / community, while Absurdistan is more or less a whole country, region or nation. But then Czech has Absurdistan also ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Absurdistan is a term sometimes used to satirically describe a country in which absurdity is the norm, especially in its public authorities and government.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absurdistan
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elbonia


Explanation:
Dilbert je znama postava, treba by se to taky hodilo

Petr


    Reference: http://www.dilbert.com/
petr jaeger
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chelm


Explanation:
This is not something a regular English speaker would probably know but there are the stories about the "sages of Chelm" - Jewish stories which, as it turns out, likely have been the inspiration for the Kocourkov book given how similar they are. My sons heard the Chelm stories at a primary school in the US so they are not entirely unknown here but still I am not sure this should be used assuming every English speaker will understand.

See the story I linked; it sounds entirely like kocourkovsti (=sages of Chelm).


    Reference: http://smyjewishlearning.atypica.com/culture/Humor/HumorBank...
Tomáš Barendregt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gotham


Explanation:
nebo: Abdera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-09-14 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kocourkovský: abderite
kocourkovští radní: wise men of Gotham

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-09-14 12:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gothamvillage.co.uk/tales.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2007-09-14 14:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome ;)

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Hansova
12 mins
  -> díky!