KudoZ home » Czech to English » Food & Drink

pravovarecni mestane

English translation: burghers with brewing rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pravovarecni mestane
English translation:burghers with brewing rights
Entered by: Radoslava Peterson

16:36 Feb 10, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Vyroba piva
Czech term or phrase: pravovarecni mestane
Kontext:
"Tehdejší právováreční měšťané se rozhodli spojit své síly a peníze, aby si mohli postavit společný pivovar..."
Radoslava Peterson
burghers with brewing rights
Explanation:
This term is much more used in historical text for the Czech word měštan as it was used in Middle Ages (it has the same meaning).
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji Sarko!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burghers with brewing rightssrubkova
3 +2townsmen with a brewing right
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
townsmen with a brewing right


Explanation:
např.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch: yes, that should be it (http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Právo_várečné)
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Martina Silpoch: Pilsner brochure uses the same term
26 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Veronika Hansova: Pilsner brochure is unfortunately full of other mistakes (have to know this since I live here and my family works in the brewery :-)))
1 day15 hrs
  -> I haven't got this Pilsner brochure but their web page with "burghers" contains mistakes, too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burghers with brewing rights


Explanation:
This term is much more used in historical text for the Czech word měštan as it was used in Middle Ages (it has the same meaning).

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dekuji Sarko!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: chiefly in German or Dutch texts, but for English: just use "citizens" (has the same meaning too;)// do realise that citizen is based on city, and the free rights to it (ie měšťan)
45 mins
  -> Well, not all citizens of a town were burghers in Czech Lands. Tou should realise that there is a difference between meaning of a citizen (based on city as you said) and a burgher

agree  Veronika Hansova: exactly, from the historical point oif view, there is a huge difference between citizens and "privileged" burghers. What's more, burghers is a terminus technicus in historic texts.
1 day12 hrs