KudoZ home » Czech to English » Genealogy

Zeme Ceska, okresni hejtmanstvi Prazsky magistrat

English translation: Land: Czech; District office: Prague municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Zeme Ceska, okresni hejtmanstvi Prazsky magistrat
English translation:Land: Czech; District office: Prague municipality
Entered by: Martina Silpoch

18:35 Aug 2, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy
Czech term or phrase: Zeme Ceska, okresni hejtmanstvi Prazsky magistrat
An old legal document, 1868, on top next to the stamp is :
Země: Česká
Okres. hejtmanství : Pražský magistrát
Matriky sv. VII, str. 81, číslo exh. 105 far.
Ay historians with ideas about Země Česká, hejtmanství and far. (assuming that is Farnost)?
Martina Silpoch
Canada
Land: Czech; District office: Prague municipality
Explanation:
farnost = parish
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
After more research came to the same conclusion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Land: Czech; District office: Prague municipalitysrubkova
5Czech Land/Bohemia, County Administration Prague Magistrate
Zenny Sadlon
5Czech Land.....Maria Chmelarova
5Land: Czech / District chiefdom / Prague magistrate and parishApolonia Vanova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Land: Czech / District chiefdom / Prague magistrate and parish


Explanation:
"Chiefdom" is an archaic form. It coresponds with: náčelníctví, velitelský úřad. "Hejtmanství" as a word was used only in Czech lands in the past.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: parish, only if the records are at the church
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land: Czech; District office: Prague municipality


Explanation:
farnost = parish

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After more research came to the same conclusion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this is the best - I'll withdraw my suggestion!
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czech Land.....


Explanation:
The record is from 1868....
Czech Land
okresni hejtmanstvi= hejtmanstvi = district executive (office is understandable )
prazsky magistrat = Prague municipality

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czech Land/Bohemia, County Administration Prague Magistrate


Explanation:
I am not a historian.

The origin of "hejtman" is (surprise, surprise...:-) in the German "Hauptman".

"Hejtmanství" is a state administrative unit headed by a "hejtman", "chief man" of the administration of that unit. Nowadays the word is an "administrator". "Hejtmantství" were sometimes called "podkrajské úrady", i.e. "sub-district [level administration] authorities/offices". Therefore, as for the meaning, "okresní hejtman" is a "county administrator". Whether there is a comparable position for any such function in other countries with other systems of government, is another issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 03:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, yes, \"far.\" is an abbreviation of \"parish\".

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech