KudoZ home » Czech to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

věnovat důvěru

English translation: earned trust


09:07 Nov 7, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: věnovat důvěru
Spotřebitelé takovou ochrannou známku znají a pro její dobré vlastnosti jí věnují svoji důvěru.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
English translation:earned trust
Explanation:
Já bych tu větu obrátil:

For its ...., the trademark has earned trust of consumers
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5earned trust
Martin Janda
4 +2put their trust in..
Jan Kolbaba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put their trust in..


Explanation:
.

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Vilhelmová
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Marek Buchtel
1 hr
  -> díky

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earned trust


Explanation:
Já bych tu větu obrátil:

For its ...., the trademark has earned trust of consumers

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky všem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: Exactly, it makes for better syntax.
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Igor Liba
10 hrs
  -> dík

agree  xxxmashak
14 hrs
  -> dík...

agree  webguru: sounds better...
16 hrs
  -> dík

agree  Pavel Blann: much better
1 day2 hrs
  -> jejda, zvláště děkuji :-)