KudoZ home » Czech to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

navázat

English translation: llink to


10:13 Mar 6, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: navázat
1) Politika jakosti je zpracována jako samostatný dokument a *navazuje* na dokument cíle jakosti.

2) Chceme *navázat* na staré časy a staré úspěchy.
Hanka_Kot
English translation:llink to
Explanation:
V zmysle vety 1:... is processed as an individual document and is linked to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 10:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samozrejme link to, bez double ll
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
Díky moc!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3build upon
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +2llink to
Kristian Madar
4 +11) draw on, 2) revive, replicate, build onJana Zajicova
4 +11) tie up with
Pavel Blann
41) is tied torhlink
4connect with
Michaela Bordessoule
4followseraalice
4follow up on
Jan Hrdlicka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
build upon


Explanation:
NA

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: určitě u druhého kontextu, možná i u prvního
9 mins
  -> Dík, souhlasím s tím dělením na dvě témata

agree  Veronika Hansova
16 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Jiri Hynek
40 mins
  -> děkuji

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llink to


Explanation:
V zmysle vety 1:... is processed as an individual document and is linked to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 10:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samozrejme link to, bez double ll

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Díky moc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
18 mins

agree  Michaela Bordessoule: pro první příklad
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow up on


Explanation:
Ex.: the manuscript follows up on an earlier article

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-06 10:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. He decided to follow up on his intial research and write a book.
2. We must build on our reputation to expand the business.

příklady jsou z britského korpusu...

Jan Hrdlicka
Native speaker of: Czech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow


Explanation:
další možnost - bez předložky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-06 10:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s II. staré časy, v 1. případě bych volila link to od p. Madara

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) draw on, 2) revive, replicate, build on


Explanation:
Taky si myslím, že by to měly být dvě otázky. :)

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Repikova
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) tie up with


Explanation:
2) continue with, maintain continuity with, establish a connection with, etc.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: connect
1 hr
  -> díky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connect with


Explanation:
věta:
1. souhlasím s "link"
2. connect

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) is tied to


Explanation:
a nice sounding, natural translation of the term (in the first context)

rhlink
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech