KudoZ home » Czech to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

svátky jara

English translation: spring


09:33 Feb 3, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: svátky jara
... oslavíme (my= nákupní centrum:)) jedinečnou výzdobou.

Míní se samozřejmě Velikonoce. Jen by mě zajímal váš názor na nejvhodnější opis.
Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
English translation:spring
Explanation:
Googling spring and Easter took me to several sentences in the vein of "we are celebrating spring with/by". Or perhaps you could use Easter holiday and then paraphrase the other occurrence of Velikonoce (springtime)?
I like Scott's suggestion, this is only my pop at resolving your double Easter quandary.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
In the end, this seems to be the most simple and elegant one, along with spring cellebration / cellebration of spring suggested by Maria. Many thanks to all of you, though, I do appreciate your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Easter holiday
Scott Evan Andrews
4Spring holidays
Lenka Mandryszová
4Spring HolidayMaria Chmelarova
2 +1Easter Season
Rad Graban
4 -1Spring Festival
Igor Liba
2spring
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Easter holiday


Explanation:
I would not hesitate to mention the word Easter because it is what we're talking about - Good Friday through to your Easter Monday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 09:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might even go back (here in South Moravia to the so-called "Pašijový týden"... Holy Week, which encompasses the entire week prior to Easter Monday. You've got Blue Monday, Yellow Tuesday, and my favorite, Ugly Wednesday :)

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but I'm actually looking for periphrasis as the word Easter occurs later in the sentence.

Asker: I do appreciate your proposals, Scott, only I'm afraid the shopping centre does not really mean to observe the Holy Week. They will have live bunnies and soft toys for decoration :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: great idea, Scott!
5 mins
  -> cheers!

neutral  Skrivanek Ltd: Ak nechcete pouzit slovo easter, tak by som vetu prelozita jednoducho nasledovne:we will celebrate the season of spring with unique decoration
15 mins

agree  petr jaeger: clean and simple
2 hrs

agree  Blanka Salkova
6 hrs

agree  Igor Liba
6 hrs

agree  srubkova
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spring holidays


Explanation:
Já bych se toho nebála - Američané si taky před Vánocemi přejí Happy Holidays, tak proč ne Spring Holidays - viz odkaz na wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-03 09:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale spíše v singuláru, tj. Spring Holiday


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spring_Holiday
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: I thought about this, Lenka, but the "spring holidays" on the web mainly seem to refer to dovolene, and spring holiday might be understood more as prazdniny. Only my subjective view, though.
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spring


Explanation:
Googling spring and Easter took me to several sentences in the vein of "we are celebrating spring with/by". Or perhaps you could use Easter holiday and then paraphrase the other occurrence of Velikonoce (springtime)?
I like Scott's suggestion, this is only my pop at resolving your double Easter quandary.

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
In the end, this seems to be the most simple and elegant one, along with spring cellebration / cellebration of spring suggested by Maria. Many thanks to all of you, though, I do appreciate your efforts!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spring Festival


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalo by sa použiť vo všeobecnosti, samozrejme Easter je najvhodnejšie pokiaľ obchodný dom trvá na Veľkej noci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 12:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale pokiaľ chce byť obchodný dom kozmopolitnejší a chce ulahodiť aj veriacim iných náboženstiev tak Veľká noc je v tomto prípade čiastočne obmedzujúci výraz z pohľadu marketingového využitia.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Hoskins: "festival" zni prilis kulturne tady. Ale pojem Spring Festival urcite prilaka hodne lidi z Ciny.
4 hrs
  -> aj ked je to jeden z cinskych festivalov, nie je to len cinnska zalezitos

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spring Holiday


Explanation:
viacej a hlavne preco http://en.wikipedia.org/Spring-holiday



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: Would a controversial North American term work in Europe? Above (Lenka) I gave my view as a Brit, i.e. no recognition(!). Is the audience European or Americans? Is Zuzka using US English? This could work.
1 hr
  -> Stuart, you have good point. It might be contraversial here in N.A. esp. in USA. I would rather see "spring celebration" and not holiday or festival

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Easter Season


Explanation:
How about this: Easter Season (over fifty days) vs. Easter Weekend (only Friday to the following Monday)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-03 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really wanna avoid any religious (Christian) connection, you can try "Spring Equinox" - the Pagan, purely nature celabrating "svatek" - but only lasting one day (20th March this year). However, "svatek" evokes some connection with a relegion. "Oslava jara" would be different.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 hrs