KudoZ home » Czech to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seskrat

English translation: six times


06:33 Feb 13, 2005
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: seskrat
No context
xxxJako
English translation:six times
Explanation:
I assume this is phonetically spelt sest krát (pronounced shes krat) - six times
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Thak you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9six timesRyszard Matuszewski
4cross out or retrenchsrubkova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
six times


Explanation:
I assume this is phonetically spelt sest krát (pronounced shes krat) - six times

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thak you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
38 mins

agree  webguru
1 hr

agree  Marek Buchtel: that's it :-)
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Verešová
2 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: šestkrát
5 hrs

agree  Jan Kolbaba
7 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: If you Google for this spelling, it comes up in contexts where you can see it means "six times".
7 hrs

agree  Ivan Datko
8 hrs

agree  Alice Hegrova: with six times = šestkrát (one word in Czech)
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross out or retrench


Explanation:
it can be also a typo from the Czech verb seškrtat - which means cross out (in a text on a paper) or retrench

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12