KudoZ home » Czech to English » Geology

s různým stupněm zahlinění

English translation: with various loam content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:s různým stupněm zahlinění
English translation:with various loam content
Entered by: Kateřina Suchánková

18:50 Mar 14, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Czech term or phrase: s různým stupněm zahlinění
sedimenty tvoří štěrky a písky s různým stupněm zahlinění, náplavovými písky, hlínami a jíly
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
with various loam content
Explanation:
Je rozdíl mezi zahliněním a zajílováním - viz 1. odkaz. V geologii se používá obojí. Proto používám loam, nikoliv clay (také existují loamy sand a clayey sand) a v geologických rozborech narazíte na "content"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-16 17:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokud se "náplavovými písky, hlínami a jíly" vztahuje k zahlinění (což není z úryvku věty zcela jasné) překládala bych to with various aluvial sands, loams or clay contents
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji. Zvolila jsem Váš výraz i proto, že i já jsem jinak v dokumentu používala pro hlínu výraz "loam", který mám odsouhlasený i s korektorem - rodilým mluvčím.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with varying degree of soil contamination
lingua chick
4 +1dirt (heterogeneous ) >Maria Chmelarova
4with various loam contentsrubkova
3 -1with varying degree of soil compactionxxxCynthia Plac
3 -2with different level / grade of clay formation
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with different level / grade of clay formation


Explanation:
one tim


    Reference: http://www.flyash.info/1999/chemist/zeven12.pdf
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Blann: "zahlinění" does not mean clay here. that would be "zajílování"
44 mins

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with clay formation...
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with varying degree of soil contamination


Explanation:
I am being quite bold here, but reckon it would work in this context :)

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: it's clay, not soil - soil by itself can be sandy, clayey or silty // the problem is, "soil" cannot be used in a geological description like this, because the composition of soil may include sand, clay, silt and organic matter in different proportion
3 mins
  -> I could not see any mention of clay. To my mind, it means dirt particles and that is the reason why I chose "contamination" in this particular context, the word "contamination" being used rather loosely here.

agree  Pavel Blann: it's likely to be soil or dirt in this case
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Pavel, that's exactly how I understood the context here.

agree  Igor Liba
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirt (heterogeneous ) >


Explanation:
zahliniť - znecistit hlinou...napr. naplavovanim...
hlina - zemina vzniknuta rozpadom hornin > zahradnicka, hrnciarska, tehliarska, pieskovita, tazka, lahka, glejovita atd.;...zlozena z jemnych castic 2-4 mikromm-clay, mensie ako 2-4mikromm silt or sand...
dirt - loose or packed soil or sand = textura...
soil - the upper layer of earth that might be dug or plowed...soil consists in the upper layers of organic material mixed with inorganic matter as a result of weathering .....
vo vasom texte je " sedimenty tvoria strky, piesky s roznym stupnom zahlinenia...naplavove piesky - alluvial sand....hlina (aka ? clay, loam? ) a íl = nepriepustna hornina zlozena z jemnych castic...


Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr
  -> Diky Pavel.

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with varying degree of soil compaction


Explanation:
Just another lead to sniff out. Compaction is the term used in construction site soil analyses as referenced below and describes the consistency of soil. "Tillage" is used for disrupting the state of compaction (pretty much what Krtecek does).


    Reference: http://conservancy.umn.edu/bitstream/5607/1/200801.pdf
    Reference: http://www.iseg.giees.uncc.edu/dictionary.cfm?term=COMPACT%2...
xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: compaction is ulehlost
22 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with various loam content


Explanation:
Je rozdíl mezi zahliněním a zajílováním - viz 1. odkaz. V geologii se používá obojí. Proto používám loam, nikoliv clay (také existují loamy sand a clayey sand) a v geologických rozborech narazíte na "content"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-16 17:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokud se "náplavovými písky, hlínami a jíly" vztahuje k zahlinění (což není z úryvku věty zcela jasné) překládala bych to with various aluvial sands, loams or clay contents



    Reference: http://www.cenia.cz/eia/download/view=eia_cr&id=ZLK055&file=...
    Reference: http://www2.ftw.nrcs.usda.gov
srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji. Zvolila jsem Váš výraz i proto, že i já jsem jinak v dokumentu používala pro hlínu výraz "loam", který mám odsouhlasený i s korektorem - rodilým mluvčím.