KudoZ home » Czech to English » Government / Politics

Znãme se?

English translation: Do we know each other?


17:00 Jul 13, 2008
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Czech term or phrase: Znãme se?
Asked by new friend on an email
Martin
English translation:Do we know each other?
Explanation:
...meaning "have we met each other?"

...and the proper czech accent is "á" => Známe se?
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Do we know each other?
Prokop Vantuch
5 +2Have we met before?
Lenka Mandryszová


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Do we know each other?


Explanation:
...meaning "have we met each other?"

...and the proper czech accent is "á" => Známe se?

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: alebo aj "Have we ever met in person?"
1 min

agree  Gabriela Verešová
17 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel
1 hr

agree  Pavel Blann
4 hrs

agree  webguru
11 hrs

agree  srubkova
18 hrs

agree  Blanka Salkova
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have we met before?


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 20:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
2 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs
  -> díky