KudoZ home » Czech to English » Government / Politics

to, co Evropskou unii do budoucna musí ctít

English translation: to be a virtue


16:06 Feb 13, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Czech term or phrase: to, co Evropskou unii do budoucna musí ctít
Svobodná diskuze je to, **co Evropskou unii do budoucna musí ctít,** ne abychom ji omezovali.

My translation, as it stands, is very clunky:
Free discussion is what must honour the European Union in future, not in order that we should restrict it.

While it's possible to stand back a bit from the literal meaning, and write something that sounds all right in English, I'm not 100% sure I have properly understood the Czech.

In particular, how do you understand ctít : honour? do credit to, reflect honour on?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:to be a virtue
Explanation:
The "in order to" part is misleading.

Free discussion must be a virtue of the EU in the future. It must not be stifled.

Or:

The EU must take pride in free discussion instead of restricting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 16:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the "ne abychom" part actually means "je nemyslitelné, abychom ji omezovali".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd classify it as a clumsy formulation. As you probably know, Mirek Topolánek uttered it when replying to the members of the European Parliament. It was not a prepared speech.
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and thanks to everyone who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be a virtueJana Zajicova
4Free discussion is what mustMaria Chmelarova
3what the European Union must be honoured for in the future
Rad Graban
3must respect
Stuart Hoskins
3we should be proud of the free discussion in EU, not to limit it
Matej Hasko


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we should be proud of the free discussion in EU, not to limit it


Explanation:
This is the meaning, but you, as a native speaker, should refine it :-)

Matej Hasko
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be a virtue


Explanation:
The "in order to" part is misleading.

Free discussion must be a virtue of the EU in the future. It must not be stifled.

Or:

The EU must take pride in free discussion instead of restricting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 16:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the "ne abychom" part actually means "je nemyslitelné, abychom ji omezovali".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd classify it as a clumsy formulation. As you probably know, Mirek Topolánek uttered it when replying to the members of the European Parliament. It was not a prepared speech.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and thanks to everyone who responded.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. This makes sense. The 'ne abychom' was a problem too. Perhaps it's a rhetorical kind of phrase?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova
58 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must respect


Explanation:
Couldn't it be that Mirek wanted to use Evropska unie, but lost his train of thought?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-13 16:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Evrospka unie musi ctit, nikoli omezovat...

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what the European Union must be honoured for in the future


Explanation:
That's how I get it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-13 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...not for restricting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. "...not restricting it".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free discussion is what must


Explanation:
what must honor the EU in the future and not restrictions (limitations or...).
I think the original sentence is to compound and not very proper either. Using a passive verb is more common but wrong in Slovak as in English l. as well and we should not do it.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak