KudoZ home » Czech to English » Government / Politics

Evropě to osladíme!

English translation: Making Europe sweeter


17:55 Feb 14, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Czech term or phrase: Evropě to osladíme!
Has anyone got a decent translation of this (reflecting the ambiguity). I know they dropped the slogan, but it still crops up. I think "We'll show Europe the sweet taste of its own medicine" was a very good effort, but am sure there must be something even better. I've been trying to think of something with "lump" (if you've seen the pictures).
Stuart Hoskins
English translation:Making Europe sweeter
Explanation:
... or making things sweeter for Europe?

They're all pretty bad, imho... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-14 18:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'spicing things up for Europe' would work well too if it weren't for the sugar cubes. too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-14 18:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Excuse the unintentionally placed extra too!)
Selected response from:

Jennifer Gordon Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this sounds best as a slogan and seems to be how it is perceived abroad (with the reservation that the suggestions by Dylan and Elizabeth could be used where the double meaning has to be made clear). Thanks for all the ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We will sweeten it up to Europe!
Michal Zugec
5We will sweeten EuropeHelena Koutna
4 +1Making Europe sweeter
Jennifer Gordon Taylor
4You'll see, Europe
Scott Evan Andrews
4"We will make it sweet for Europe"Maria Chmelarova
2More sugar for Europe!
Pavel Prudký
2A lump of sugar helps the medicine go down
Elizabeth Spacilova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We will sweeten it up to Europe!


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 18:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: we will sweeten Europe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xi6dKIRjAaw


    Reference: http://motls.blogspot.com/2008/09/we-will-sweeten-it-up-to-e...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michal, that's a very interesting reference


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
More sugar for Europe!


Explanation:
You may not take it seriously, but I like it as it is about another ambiguity - sugar as informal term for money :-))))

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We will sweeten Europe


Explanation:
This is the official translation as provided by the Office of the Czech Government to the interpreting service of the European Council and Commission.

Helena Koutna
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really?! A bit like slapping someone on the back with a smile as you stick a "kick me" note on them. How could they not explain the other meaning? These Czechs are so cheeky sometimes!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making Europe sweeter


Explanation:
... or making things sweeter for Europe?

They're all pretty bad, imho... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-14 18:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'spicing things up for Europe' would work well too if it weren't for the sugar cubes. too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-14 18:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Excuse the unintentionally placed extra too!)

Jennifer Gordon Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this sounds best as a slogan and seems to be how it is perceived abroad (with the reservation that the suggestions by Dylan and Elizabeth could be used where the double meaning has to be made clear). Thanks for all the ideas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that spice line is good, Jennifer. Yes, it's just a shame they're not red hot chilli peppers or something.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: I agree with stuart, official slogan is very cheeky. Mine was meant as a joke. This one is best, I think.
35 mins
  -> Thanks. I like yours too, tongue in cheek though it may be!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"We will make it sweet for Europe"


Explanation:
" it is concluding line after one cube falls into a cup of coffee under the Czech flag" http://euobserver.com "
Czechs promise to 'sweeten' Europe

"sweeter or harde for E" ? www.businessinfor.cz

from "Evropě to osladíme" to "Sladíme Evropu" www.EU2009.cz

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Some good references there, Maria. I knew they'd changed the slogan (for whatever reason), but the old one keeps popping up. Perhaps it's best just to be sweet about it, then.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A lump of sugar helps the medicine go down


Explanation:
Just thinking of Julie Andrews skipping through the Alps. I know she said "spoonful of sugar" ... poor Austrians must not have had sugar cubes.


Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love this suggestion, Elizabeth! And on the poster I'd put a picture of Klaus as the Childcatcher, running after Munchkin Barroso.


1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You'll see, Europe


Explanation:
Just fresh off of interpreting for Zlin Region within framework of Informal Meeting of EU Ministers of Employment and Social Affairs in Luhacovice, CR. I'm not going to go into why I know this, but you all know what the phrase infers. It's harder to understand why they found it important to say it. It's a bunch of B.S. In the meaning of the phrase, when one uses it, it is pretty "strong coffee". It basically means tit for tat when tat is gonna deliver you much worse than tit did. in short: you got me, now I'm gonna get you :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-16 06:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here's a question for you linguist out there...Is it important at this point to convey verbatim, or meaning?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2009-02-17 15:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No Stuart, everything was laid back, no nonsense, hats off to Luhacovice, Zlin Region, etc. for representing the CR in high style. Mr. Necas was great. As much anxiety such phrases and behavior at the castle created, the Czechs in my opinion are off to a fine start in their Presidency. Let us not forget that the last evening ended up in Jelinek for "decentni degustace" ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • You may have gotten me now, but you'll see.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Absolutely agree, Scott. Were you still hearing this slogan in Zlin, or did they use the new toned-down "Sladime Evropu"?