KudoZ home » Czech to English » Government / Politics

mocensko-technologický

English translation: focusing on (the issues of) power and technology


09:55 Feb 15, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Czech term or phrase: mocensko-technologický
Is this a synonym of technokratický? I'd appreciate your comments.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:focusing on (the issues of) power and technology
Explanation:
Although context would help, I certainly wouldn't equate this term to "technokratický". In philosophy and social sciences, "mocensko-technologický" refers to a way of thinking that is opposed to spiritual, ecological etc. and is often used in association with the present mode of thinking of most state administrations... There must be a proper English translation of this term, too.
Selected response from:

Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power & technological dominationMaria Chmelarova
3focusing on (the issues of) power and technology
Ivan Pavlicek
3 -1technology of political control
Pavel Blann
3 -1...(of) technological power
Jana Bedanova
1technological supremacy oriented
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focusing on (the issues of) power and technology


Explanation:
Although context would help, I certainly wouldn't equate this term to "technokratický". In philosophy and social sciences, "mocensko-technologický" refers to a way of thinking that is opposed to spiritual, ecological etc. and is often used in association with the present mode of thinking of most state administrations... There must be a proper English translation of this term, too.


    Reference: http://www.pehe.cz/clanky/2000/2000-CtyrkoaliceaKlaus.html
Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This gives an interesting insight into how the word is used.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...(of) technological power


Explanation:
It depends on the noun following the given adjective "mocensko-technologický".
I'd say if it was "mocensko-technologická otázka", I'd translate it as "a question of technological power".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Ivan as well... I'd say you can say something like 'related to technological power' or 'focusing on issues related to' it... it just depends on the context and the word it related to.

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Blann: interestingly, your comment also applies to this suggestion (vice versa). but "mocensko" is an attributive adjective and "technologický" is an adjective
14 mins
  -> To Pavel: please see my discussion comment

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
technological supremacy oriented


Explanation:
***

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technology of political control


Explanation:
I think technocracy is something else, pls. see the second reference below, part "Demokracie versus technokracie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-15 21:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've mentioned "legal" hacking as "mocensko-technologický" nástroj, or misuse of power/technology / technology of political control (the big EU brother can break into any computer at will and search through it):

www.lupa.cz/clanky/stalo-se-evropa-posvetila-legalni-hackin...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technologies_of_political_contr...
    Reference: http://www.blisty.cz/art/10344.html
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jana Bedanova: "technology" here in ur suggestion is actually a "means" used to create and sustain political control
14 mins
  -> your comment may be true, literally speaking. but it may also be false since it depends on the context, which is missing.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power & technological domination


Explanation:
Topolanek : " Mluví se o druhé EU: byrokratické, mocensko-technologicke a odduchovělé. Já však věřím v onu prvú Evropu, v Evropu svobody, práva, idejí a pravidel".

moc (n.) = power , also mocenský (adj.) = power (opierajúci sa o moc, boj o moc )

or "power-technological control" of ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak