ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Government / Politics

Zrušit trvalý pobyt

English translation: To terminate permanent residency

21:59 Nov 15, 2012
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Czech term or phrase: Zrušit trvalý pobyt
Podle sdělení obecního úřadu v ABC pan XY zrušil trvalý pobyt a odstěhoval se do ciziny.

I am fine with trvalý pobyt, although such thing might not really exist in English speaking countries (I doubt a civilised country would force people to register their permanent address with the authorities or be prosecuted otherwise). But what about zrušit? It does not mean waiving citizenship. But as everyone in the CR has to have a registered permanent address of residence, it means that if he does not have one, he is logically living abroad (or perhaps breaching the law by staying in the country and not being registered with any local authority).
Jakub Skřebský
United Kingdom
English translation:To terminate permanent residency
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-11-15 22:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Mr. XY terminated his permanent residency and moved abroad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-11-15 22:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zrušit IMO v tomto smyslu spíše znamená ukončit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-11-15 22:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suitable legal term is "domicile"
"Persons who reside in the U.S. must have a state domicile for various purposes."
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicile_(law)#United_States
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, Jiří. Residency jsem nepoužil, protože nejde ani o občanství ani o aktuální místo pobytu, ale šlo mi o to sloveso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cancelled his permanent address registration with local authorities
Hannah Geiger
4de/register permanent addressMaria Chmelarova
4To terminate permanent residency
Jiri Lonsky
3to renounce a permanent resident status
jankaisler
3cancel permanent resident status
Petr Kedzior


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancel permanent resident status


Explanation:
v tomto kontextu bych to viděl takto

Petr Kedzior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelled his permanent address registration with local authorities


Explanation:
If he is a citizen, which he appears to be, then I would be inclined not to use the "immigration terminology" such as permanent resident, etc. IMHO

Hannah Geiger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course "permanent address", I just needed a suitable verb. Thank you anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Dedina: Definitely "permanent address", definitely not "permanent residency". The verb is up to you, but I would probably use cancel so I'll give my agree here.
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Melisa

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To terminate permanent residency


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-11-15 22:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Mr. XY terminated his permanent residency and moved abroad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-11-15 22:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zrušit IMO v tomto smyslu spíše znamená ukončit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-11-15 22:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suitable legal term is "domicile"
"Persons who reside in the U.S. must have a state domicile for various purposes."
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicile_(law)#United_States

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Díky, Jiří. Residency jsem nepoužil, protože nejde ani o občanství ani o aktuální místo pobytu, ale šlo mi o to sloveso.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terminate, to bude ono, díky. Myslite, že by šlo terminated his permanent address registration? Jak říká Hannah, residency bych do toho nerad tahal, v UK je to pojem z imigračního zákona a klient tohoto překladu je z UK:)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de/register permanent address


Explanation:
prihlasit/odhlasit nekoho k trvalemu bydlisti (cize adresa)

Proz.com Nov.14.2008 Hanka Kot ( s Vasim osobnym prispevkom Jakub )...
Kde sa otazka vyriesila tak ze namiesto zrusit, (co nie je mozne zrusit trvaly pobyt, nakolko nezrsusil dotycny st. obcianstvo ) a tak musi mat niekde trvaly pobyt, ( lebo aj bezdomovec ma zaevidovane nejake miesto trvaleho pobytu) , a namiesto zrusit je vhodne pouzit odhlasit, prihlasit, nahlasit zmenu trvaleho bydliska, zmena adresy trvaleho bydliska

Osobne nakolko som st. obciankou SR hoci zijem roky vonku mam trvaly pobyt s adresou na Slov. ( vzhladom na vlastnictvo...)

Permanent Residency refers to a persons visa status: the person is allowed to reside indefinitely within a country of which he/she is not a citizen.
"Indefinitely" > nie je celkom pravda, lebo kazdych 10 rokov treba ziadat o obnovu. Je toho viac, plus aj wikipedia nema najpresnejsiu informaciu ...
To je za USA aj to nie je uplne....
Ako je to v inych krajinach, nato su ambasady...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to renounce a permanent resident status


Explanation:
cizinec v ČR s povolením k trvalému pobytu s příslušným průkazem se vzdá tohoto povolení a vrátí průkaz a zároveň s tím je vymazána cizineckou policií jeho zapsaná adresa pobytu v ČR - něco o tom vím

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech