KudoZ home » Czech to English » History

dědičný nájem

English translation: Emphyteusis / Law of Emphyteusis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dědičný nájem
English translation:Emphyteusis / Law of Emphyteusis
Entered by: Igor Liba

15:23 Feb 4, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
History
Czech term or phrase: dědičný nájem
From sentence:
První písemná zmínka o obci je z roku 1347, kdy dal Petr z Rožmberka svému komořímu Višňovi do dědičného nájmu dvůr Větřní.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
emphyteusis
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 15:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emfyteuze
http://www.cestyapamatky.cz/kolinsko/nova-ves-ii
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
nice one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emphyteusis
Igor Liba
4permanent lease (emphytensis)Maria Chmelarova
4Tithe Rent
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tithe Rent


Explanation:
Tithe Rent-Charge and the Measurement
of Agricultural Production in midnineteenth-
century England


    Reference: http://www.bahs.org.uk/41n2a6.pdf
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphyteusis


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 15:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emfyteuze
http://www.cestyapamatky.cz/kolinsko/nova-ves-ii

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
nice one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the closest, but I actually made the final version the Law of Emphyteusis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubomir Moudry: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emphyteusis
10 mins
  -> ďakujem

agree  Blanka Salkova
1 hr
  -> ďakujem

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent lease (emphytensis)


Explanation:
some hist. documents (USA)
"hereditary lease";www.slevarna.cz, which sound more as genetic hereditary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 18:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oprava emphyteusis

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8