KudoZ home » Czech to English » History

trestný oddíl

English translation: punitive forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:trestný oddíl
English translation:punitive forces
Entered by: Jirina Nevosadova

00:08 Nov 7, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Czech term or phrase: trestný oddíl
Mnozí z nich nepřežili represe fašistických trestných oddílů.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
punitive forces
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
All three suggestions seem to be good, so it is difficult to decide. But Yuri was the first.
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punitive forces
Yuri Smirnov
4punitive squadsDylan Edwards
3 +1a punitive troop
holka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trestný oddíl
punitive forces


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All three suggestions seem to be good, so it is difficult to decide. But Yuri was the first.
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 day9 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
2 days16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a punitive troop


Explanation:
trestni vojenský oddíl

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: You have just had a pig. And now there's a flower!
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punitive squads


Explanation:
Another possibility.

... Q. You mean to say that only the camps were inspected but not the labour squads?
A. There were inspections of the labour squads but not of the punitive squads. ...
www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/ tgmwc-05/tgmwc-05-45-05.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were mass reprisals against the workers, soldiers and peasants. Punitive squads were sent out and the premises of the Central and Petrograd Committees of the Bolshevik Party and also of the Pravda editorial offices were ransacked.


    www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/ tgmwc-05/tgmwc-05-45-05.shtml
    Reference: http://www.rcgfrfri.easynet.co.uk/ww/lenin/llw-all.htm
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish