KudoZ home » Czech to English » Human Resources

English translation: Reg. No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:
English translation:Reg. No.
Entered by: Pavel Blann

17:36 Mar 16, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / cv
Czech term or phrase:
IČ, DIČ
Milos Papcun
Reg. No.
Explanation:
dříve: Org. Reg. No. (Organization Registration Number)

DIČ: VAT ID No. (Value Added Tax Identification Number)
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reg. No.
Pavel Blann
4IČ: Identification number - DIČ: VAT number
Laura Iovanna
4Ref. No.
lingua chick
3CRN
Veronika Hansova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reg. No.


Explanation:
dříve: Org. Reg. No. (Organization Registration Number)

DIČ: VAT ID No. (Value Added Tax Identification Number)



    Reference: http://wwwinfo.mfcr.cz/ares/ares_fr.html.en
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
1 hr
  -> díky!

agree  Veronika Hansova
15 hrs
  -> díky!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ref. No.


Explanation:
Reference No.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-16 18:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIC (Danove Identifikacni cislo) = Tax Reference

Just checked on my Tax Form :-)

Identifikacni cislo is Reference Number in the UK, we don't call it "Identification Number".



lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IČ: Identification number - DIČ: VAT number


Explanation:
see link



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-16 17:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visit obviously also the English version of the link:
http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/en/vieshome.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-16 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/cgi-bin/viesquer (EN)
http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/cgi-bin/viesquer (CS)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 18:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as Identification number is concerned, as lingua chick said, it can be reference number... you should specify the context in order to be sure... in certain sentences identification number is fine.
As for DIČ, it is certainly the value added tax (VAT) number


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/cs/vieshome.htm
Laura Iovanna
Native speaker of: Italian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CRN


Explanation:
Company Registration Number. Still I would suggest using the acronym and its explanation in the brackets, since CRN might stand for other things too


    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/stakepension/shp107.pdf
    Reference: http://www.maxima.co.uk/cis
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech