KudoZ home » Czech to English » Human Resources

obsazovani pracovnich pozic

English translation: filling open positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:obsazovani pracovnich pozic
English translation:filling open positions
Entered by: Misha Smid

00:08 Mar 21, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
Czech term or phrase: obsazovani pracovnich pozic
Jak byste prelozili do anglictiny tento termin? Vsem dekuji predem za pomoc.
Michaela Kaplanova
Czech Republic
filling open positions
Explanation:
Please see the example.
Selected response from:

Misha Smid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4filling open positions
Misha Smid
5filling job openings
Dana Hollcroft
4job matching vacancies >Maria Chmelarova
4matching jobs
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching jobs


Explanation:
tj. matching the right people with right jobs

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job matching vacancies >


Explanation:
or filling job vacancies - if applicants seeking employment and promotional opportunities in ...
depends...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filling open positions


Explanation:
Please see the example.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than one-third of hiring managers rated the appropriateness of a job seeker's work experience as the number one factor influencing their selection of candidates for open positions, according to a new CareerBuilder.com survey. With almost one half of

    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/ibm/responsibility/people/learning/employ...
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: either this or simply "filling vacancies", both do not need a job in them :)
6 hrs

agree  Milos Papcun: filling vacancies, filling vacant positions
7 hrs

agree  webguru
10 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: that is correct term
12 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filling job openings


Explanation:
filling job openings

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech