ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Human Resources

fond pracovní doby

English translation: Annual working hours

11:33 Nov 13, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / pracovní doba
Czech term or phrase: fond pracovní doby
?
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:Annual working hours
Explanation:
But it could be all sorts of things - the list is endless. Yearly working time, Working time, etc
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
Grading comment
tHANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Working timeGerry Vickers
4set number of working hours per weekMichaela Bordessoule
4Annual working hoursGerry Vickers
3available work time
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available work time


Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-13 11:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: available working time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-13 11:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: available work hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-13 11:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: available working hours

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual working hours


Explanation:
But it could be all sorts of things - the list is endless. Yearly working time, Working time, etc


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_time
Gerry Vickers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tHANKS

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working time


Explanation:
Keep it simple :)


    Reference: http://www.berr.gov.uk/whatwedo/employment/employment-legisl...
Gerry Vickers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> vďaka!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set number of working hours per week


Explanation:
Fond pracovní doby záleží na zaměstnání. Běžně je to 37,5 hodin týdně.

Michaela Bordessoule
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech