KudoZ home » Czech to English » Investment / Securities

Rozvíjející se trhy jsou neefektivní.

English translation: Emerging markets are underperforming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Rozvíjející se trhy jsou neefektivní.
English translation:Emerging markets are underperforming
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

21:12 Apr 28, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Czech term or phrase: Rozvíjející se trhy jsou neefektivní.
I've got to edit a text, initially written in Czech and then translated into Hungarian, probably via English, but I only have the text in Czech.
I assume this is something like "trading was not efficient on the markets of developing countries" - is it right? Could it be: there was no clear direction in trading?
TIA
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Emerging markets are underperforming
Explanation:
as opposed to "no clear direction" - my reason to choose this variant lies in the mathematical description of terms in security trading.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks, I picked that one, because Jana is right: inefficient market is reserved for something else. (In addition, the paper is about investing more into EM securities, for their future potential...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Developing markets are inefficientVladimir Karoli
4Emerging markets do not perform well.Jana Zajicova
3 +1Emerging markets are underperforming
Anton Konashenok
3 +1Emerging markets are inefficient.
Pavel Blann
3Emerging markets perform inefficiently
Igor Liba
3Emerging markets are not efficient.
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emerging markets are inefficient.


Explanation:
e.g.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emerging markets are not efficient.


Explanation:
suggestion, but not very groomed English translation.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Developing markets are inefficient


Explanation:
or Infant markets are inefficient

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emerging markets are underperforming


Explanation:
as opposed to "no clear direction" - my reason to choose this variant lies in the mathematical description of terms in security trading.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I picked that one, because Jana is right: inefficient market is reserved for something else. (In addition, the paper is about investing more into EM securities, for their future potential...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 hrs
  -> Dík!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emerging markets perform inefficiently


Explanation:
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/ACCUEILEXTN/PAYSEXT...


    Reference: http://www.zmag.org/books/pareconv/Chapter212223.htm
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emerging markets do not perform well.


Explanation:
As long as you are not certain whether they talk specifically about financial markets (i.e. not the goods market, the labor market etc.), I'd avoid "(in)efficient" because it has a special meaning in economics.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efficient_market_hypothesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-29 10:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fine but "efficient market" has a narrow macroeconomic meaning different from the normal use of "efficient". :)

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: actually, I am sure it is about the performance of investment funds - you are right about the notion of an inefficient market.