KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

výjimečný trest

English translation: exceptional punishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:výjimečný trest
English translation:exceptional punishment
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

11:12 Jun 22, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: výjimečný trest
bude potrestán odnětím svobody na dvanáct až dvacet let nebo výjimečným trestem.

will be punished with deprivation of freedom for a period of 12 to 20 years........
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
exceptional punishment
Explanation:
The sentence is probably from the Czech Crminal Code, isn't it?
In this context, the following is used most frequently:
"...shall be sentenced to imprisonment for 12 to 20 years, or to exceptional punishment"
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exceptional punishment
Marek Buchtel
5 +2extraordinary/exceptional sentencesrubkova
4exemplary sentence
Milos Prudek
4exemplary punishment
webguru
4 -1death sentence
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v�jime�n� trest
exemplary sentence


Explanation:
or literally: exceptional sentence, exemplary punishment, exceptionally stern punishment

Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
výjimečný trest
exemplary punishment


Explanation:
While the exact word would be "exceptional" the use of "exemplary" is more appropriate as the context suggests that this would be a punishment designed to deter others from commiting same crimes... Search for the word "exemplary" on the following page which defines the word punishment:


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/p201.htm
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Buchtel: here, the word "výjimečný trest" means that the imprisonment is longer than the "usual term" (in CR, it is currently more than 15 years, up to 25) or the impr. is for life, or it is a sentence to death (not in CR); it may or may not be exemplary :-)
34 mins

neutral  plha: It is as Marek said above, it is not necessary exemplary, it is simly (exceptionaly) longer than usual
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
výjimečný trest
exceptional punishment


Explanation:
The sentence is probably from the Czech Crminal Code, isn't it?
In this context, the following is used most frequently:
"...shall be sentenced to imprisonment for 12 to 20 years, or to exceptional punishment"


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/41/10/34408830.pdf
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: or "extraordinary" - http://www.bkb.cz/czech/zak_vyhl/zak_vyhl_60.html
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  plha: I suppose it does not have any official translation and this covers the meaning
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  lingua chick
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Monika@ProZ: Although I'd use exceptional sentence rather than e. punishment
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you! I agree with your comment, but "sentenced to exceptional sentence" sounds strange :-) That's the only reason why I use punishment in this particular sentence.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
death sentence


Explanation:
As far as I recall it is nothing but a Czech newspeak euphemism for "death sentence", although the literal translation is "an exceptional sentence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 13:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oohps ... Yes indeed. There is no death sentence in the Czech Lands. :-)

Thanks \"plha\"!

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  plha: Czech republic does not have a capital punishment
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
výjimečný trest
extraordinary/exceptional sentence


Explanation:
according to the Law Dictionary

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
13 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ: exceptional sentence
1 day8 hrs