KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

podléhá oznamovací povinnosti

English translation: ...which is subject to notification duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:podléhá oznamovací povinnosti
English translation:...which is subject to notification duty
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

17:15 Jun 22, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: podléhá oznamovací povinnosti
Odnětím svobody na dvě léta až deset let, bude pachatel potrestán,spáchá-li čin uvedený v odstavci 1 na shromáždění, které podléhá oznamovací
povinnosti,........
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
which is subject to liability to notify
Explanation:
or: which is subject to notification obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 17:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: \"...which is subject to notification duty\" - I would prefer this formulation above all.
Selected response from:

Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which is subject to liability to notify
Marek Obdrzalek
5 +1which is subject to duty to notifyMartina Svehlova Jurikova
3 +1which is subject to notification liability
lingua chick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podléhá oznamovací povinnosti
which is subject to liability to notify


Explanation:
or: which is subject to notification obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 17:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: \"...which is subject to notification duty\" - I would prefer this formulation above all.

Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova: agree with the wording in the note
18 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel: notification duty (the same as the duty to notify)
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podléhá oznamovací povinnosti
which is subject to notification liability


Explanation:
More specific and appropriate in the context

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 min
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podléhá oznamovací povinnosti
which is subject to duty to notify


Explanation:
duty to notify = oznamovacia povinnos

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
3 hrs