KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

se dostaly...z dosahu jeho rukou

English translation: "the executor who had no intention of letting the money go."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:se dostaly...z dosahu jeho rukou
English translation:"the executor who had no intention of letting the money go."
Entered by: Daniel Kelsall

04:30 Oct 21, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / probate records
Czech term or phrase: se dostaly...z dosahu jeho rukou
In a legal report explaining the incompetence of an earlier executor of an estate, said executor was referred to as: "vykonavatel, jenz nemel zajem o to, aby se dostaly penize z dosahu jeho rukou."
Timoshka
"the executor who had no intention of letting the money go."
Explanation:
I haven't translated the term literally, but the sense here is of an executor who was reluctant to release an amount of money, or allow another party to gain access to it. The phrase appears to be more idiomatic than it is a strictly legal phrase though.
Selected response from:

Daniel Kelsall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5got...out of reach of his handssrubkova
4 +1"the executor who had no intention of letting the money go."
Daniel Kelsall
4.....escaped his reach
veraandbru
4The executor >>Maria Chmelarova
4could not help to keep his hands off the money
lingua chick


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
got...out of reach of his hands


Explanation:
or got...beyond his reach

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could not help to keep his hands off the money


Explanation:
Looking at the whole fraze in context, what it actually means is that the incompetent executor "could not help to keep his hands off the money" and, therefore, must have embezelled some.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The executor >>


Explanation:
the executor had concern, that the money would be beyond his control...
or ...the money would be out of his reach...

...that is how I understand the statement... not necessarily embezelled...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....escaped his reach


Explanation:
Another way of putting it - He did not want the money to escape his reach.

veraandbru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"the executor who had no intention of letting the money go."


Explanation:
I haven't translated the term literally, but the sense here is of an executor who was reluctant to release an amount of money, or allow another party to gain access to it. The phrase appears to be more idiomatic than it is a strictly legal phrase though.


    Reference: http://www.suntimes.com/news/otherviews/61728,CST-EDT-REF18....
Daniel Kelsall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
1 hr