KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

ústnost

English translation: (possibility of) oral evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ústnost
English translation:(possibility of) oral evidence
Entered by: Charles Stanford

09:23 Oct 25, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / constitutional law
Czech term or phrase: ústnost
Can anyone help with this little charmer please... I am doing a text on the constitutionality of a prisoner not being granted the right to a hearing when they are discussing whether to continue keeping him or her in prison. There are all sorts of very dull machinations on the whole issue and then they come up with the following:

Žadoucí legislativní revize vazebního řízení v dané věci nemusí měnit formu neveřejného soudního projednávaní , ale měla by nejspíše hledat podminky pro jeho ***ústnost*** při zachování zásady rovnosti zbraní a s příhlédnutím k požadavku efektivnosti řízení.

My problem is ústnost - at first I thought it was a mistake and should have been ústavnost but apparently it means právo na vyjádření and in this context that would fit. Can anyone shed some light please..... An English equivalent?

Many thanks, Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
(possibility of) oral evidence
Explanation:
According to the principles of the criminal law, ů/stní/ means that all evidence must be given orally, see my reference. Therefore I suggest rephrasing the sentence using this phrase
Selected response from:

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks Veronika. Definition helped more hugely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principle of oral proceedings
Pavel Blann
4 +1(possibility of) oral evidence
Veronika Hansova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(possibility of) oral evidence


Explanation:
According to the principles of the criminal law, ů/stní/ means that all evidence must be given orally, see my reference. Therefore I suggest rephrasing the sentence using this phrase


    Reference: http://www.skolavpohode.cz/clanek.asp?polozkaID=12465
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Veronika. Definition helped more hugely
Notes to answerer
Asker: Diky moc Veroniko - moc mi to pomohlo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: neskor som zistila ze som nasla ten isty referat....
3 hrs
  -> díky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of oral proceedings


Explanation:
or: principle of oral hearing

"Zde se jedná o zásadu ústnosti (zásadu ústního [pro]jednání), viz odkaz." This is an answer from a lawyer working for the EU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-10-26 20:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo.


    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sporn%C3%A9_%C5%99%C3%ADzen%C3%...
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeste jednou dekuji Pavle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> thanks!