KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

st.p.č.

English translation: Lot No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:st.p.č.
English translation:Lot No.
Entered by: Pavel Blann

08:21 Oct 18, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lease contract
Czech term or phrase: st.p.č.
Pronajímatel je vlastníkem areálu budov na xxxx ul. č.p. xxxxx, .... umístěné na ***st.p.č.*** xxx a vedené na listu vlastnictví LV zzzz, ...
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Lot No.
Explanation:
it sounds like an industrial lot but it can also be a commercial one or even a residential/other one--please use your context to determine this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dnů (2007-10-22 19:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Dylan.
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Pavel, thanks everyone. I would opt for "lot" or (perhaps more British) "plot" here. I followed your advice and let the context guide me: there was clearly no intention to build on this land; there was already a building complex on it; it was being leased purely for business purposes. The precise classification as "stavební" didn't seem too relevant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lot No.
Pavel Blann
3 +2building plot no.
Veronika Hansova
4construction plot no.
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building plot no.


Explanation:
stavební parcela číslo... and recorded in the list of ownership LV...

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch
1 hr

agree  srubkova
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction plot no.


Explanation:
(stavební parcela čislo xxx)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in fact a cadastral number for a plot of land being developed.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lot No.


Explanation:
it sounds like an industrial lot but it can also be a commercial one or even a residential/other one--please use your context to determine this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dnů (2007-10-22 19:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Dylan.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lot_%28real_estate%29
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoning
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Pavel, thanks everyone. I would opt for "lot" or (perhaps more British) "plot" here. I followed your advice and let the context guide me: there was clearly no intention to build on this land; there was already a building complex on it; it was being leased purely for business purposes. The precise classification as "stavební" didn't seem too relevant here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmashak
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  webguru: Lot No is the term used in Australia
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  petr jaeger: agree
5 hrs
  -> thanks!