KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

rodné číslo

English translation: National ID Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:rodné číslo
English translation:National ID Number
Entered by: Pavel Blann

14:35 Feb 14, 2008
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: rodné číslo
název kolonky v dotazníku. Personal identification number ani personal number se mi nezdá úplně ideální, i když podle googlu se oba tyto výrazy používají. Moc děkuji za návrhy.
Petra Stejskalová
National identification number
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 h (2008-02-15 08:33:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo!
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Zda se, ze National ID number je podle odkazu na googlu skutecne vice pouzivane jako jisty ekvivalent naseho rodneho cisla. Zvolila jsem tedy nakonec tuto variantu. Dekuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6personal identification numberMaria Chmelarova
5 +2National identification number
Pavel Blann
4 +3birth registration number
Jan Kolbaba
5 +1birth number
Mike Gogulski
4birth certificate number
Prokop Vantuch
4birth identification number
Lenka Mandryszová


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth number


Explanation:
or any of the choices you mentioned, or "national identification number".

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Hynek
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth certificate number


Explanation:
např.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Cinciala: Toto by bylo spíše číslo rodného listu než rodné číslo
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
birth registration number


Explanation:
další možnost

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Silpoch: Although if your translation is for the US, more common would be Personal identification number. In the US you get social security number, SSN, which has the same purpose and is used the same way as rodne cislo. Just two different ways how to achieve the
4 mins

agree  Kateřina Suchánková: Já toto také používám.
7 mins

agree  rhlink: The term 'personal identification number' could be confused with the ID number on a person's ID card (obcansky prukaz) -- these are not the same and are used for different purposes.
25 days
  -> thanks, but your agree came too late :-(

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth identification number


Explanation:
One of the options

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personal identification number


Explanation:
....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Cinciala: Já osobně používám toto.
6 mins
  -> Dakujem, Michal.

agree  Tomáš Barendregt: Já to používám také. Obvykle ve forme "Personal ID No." nebo "Personal ID #"
8 mins
  -> Diky, Tomas.

agree  Matej Hasko
1 hr
  -> Dakujem, Matej.

agree  Misha Smid
1 hr
  -> Dakujem, Misha.

agree  Igor Liba: vid dokument http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=sk&lng1=sk,...
3 hrs
  -> Dakujem, Igor.

agree  webguru
8 hrs
  -> Thank you,wbgr.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National identification number


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 h (2008-02-15 08:33:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo!



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Zda se, ze National ID number je podle odkazu na googlu skutecne vice pouzivane jako jisty ekvivalent naseho rodneho cisla. Zvolila jsem tedy nakonec tuto variantu. Dekuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Skřebský: pripadne National ID number.
2 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Gerald Turner
847 days
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Pavel Blann, Pavel Slama