KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

vklad

English translation: consolidation


17:59 Apr 23, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: vklad
Jak prosím správně přeložit termíny vložit, vklad v tomto kontextu? Jde o spojení tří nemocnic do jedné a.s.
Obecně by se dalo říct, že šlo o "merger", ale pokud je přímo výraz pro "vklad", rád bych jej znal. Díky!

Kontext:

K 1.7. 2007 byly tyto příspěvkové organizace vloženy na základě smlouvy o vkladu do 1 akciové společnosti.
...
Pronajala si společnost XXX, která vznikla vkladem 3 příspěvkových organizací.
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
English translation:consolidation
Explanation:
It is possible to use this if the organizations are joining, the term mostly emphasizes the financial aspects, operational management strategies, and the problematics of joining know-how of technology and information storage of the organizations involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-24 06:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am no lawyer, nor do I work in this field, so here are more references to use which are directly about hospital consolidation:
*http://www.rwjf.org/pr/synthesis/reports_and_briefs/pdf/no9_...
*http://www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/Australia/Transaction_A...
Selected response from:

xxxCynthia Plac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consolidationxxxCynthia Plac
4 +1contribution
Kateřina Suchánková
3 +1investment
Lenka Mandryszová
3ante
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment


Explanation:
Vzhledem k tomu, ze zákon o rozpočtových pravidlech územních rozpočtů neobsahuje žádné ustanovení, na základě kterého by příspěvkové organizace mohly zřizovat nebo zakládat právnické osoby, nebo na základě kterého by mohly být účastníkem nebo společníkem již existující právnické osoby, mohou vytvořit právnickou osobu pouze formou vkladu sebe sama. V tomto případě by výraz merger dle mého názoru nebyl správný. Doufám, že nebudu příliš troufalá, když navrhnu jednoduché INVESTMENT, protože o to v podstatě jde.

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: je to najjednoduchsie a asi najvystizenjsie
13 hrs
  -> Děkuji Igore

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ante


Explanation:
další možnost.

jde o _transformaci_ na zcela jiný typ organizace, imho tedy nemůže jít o merger ani o konsolidaci (ty implikují organizace stejného typu).

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution


Explanation:
další množnost
používá se např. u s.r.o. - např. contribution of a member of a limited liability company (= vklad společníka u s.r.o.)

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: v tomto prípade napr. mesto ako spoločník alebo akcionar novej a.s. vykonalo vklad (vo forme majetku nemocníc) do novej spoločnosti.
2 hrs
  -> Díky.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidation


Explanation:
It is possible to use this if the organizations are joining, the term mostly emphasizes the financial aspects, operational management strategies, and the problematics of joining know-how of technology and information storage of the organizations involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-24 06:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am no lawyer, nor do I work in this field, so here are more references to use which are directly about hospital consolidation:
*http://www.rwjf.org/pr/synthesis/reports_and_briefs/pdf/no9_...
*http://www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/Australia/Transaction_A...


    Reference: http://scientific.thomson.com/quantum2/media/pdfs/thriving.p...
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0DUD/is_n9_v18/ai_197...
xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: I would not worry much about 'vklad'; the message is - more or less - a consolidation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martin : )

agree  rosim
3 hrs
  -> Thanks rosim!

disagree  Lenka Mandryszová: Příspěvková organizace nemá právní subjektivitu, proto nemůže být účastníkem konsolidace, může být pouze vložena jako nepeněžní vklad. - No idea what kind of debt you mean
11 hrs
  -> Thank you: I still am not sure if the primary reason for the union is debt. (then "debt consolidation" is a factor here?) : )

disagree  Igor Liba: nemocnice predstavuju vklad (ucast) napr. mesta v ramci novej a.s.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  xxxmashak
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you : )

agree  Christopher Hundley
70 days
  -> Thanks for your time and input Christopher : )