KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

křivé vysvětlení

English translation: Perjury/False (unsworn) statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:křivé vysvětlení
English translation:Perjury/False (unsworn) statement
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

19:42 Jul 10, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: křivé vysvětlení
... a přestupku křivého vysvětlení podle § 47a zákona ČNR č. 200/1990 Sb. o přestupcích.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Perjury/False (unsworn) statement
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perjury
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_statement
http://www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?ActiveTextDocId=10...
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/RevisedStatutes/Acts/ukpga/1911/cukpg...

V některých připadech i 'subordination' např. 'subordination of perjury'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-07-12 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - 'subornation' and 'subornation of perjury' well proof-read Dylan :)
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Gerry, and thanks to everyone for the detailed comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1false explanationsrubkova
5Perjury/False (unsworn) statementGerry Vickers
4 -1false testimony
webguru


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
false explanation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 21:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be a false statement/testimony, perjury, perjured testimony, or wilful utterance of false evidence while under oath...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 21:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vysvětlení podává i svědek či poškozený.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 06:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about clarification? WouldN't it be better than explanation?

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think 'false' is right here. Is 'explanation' the only possible word?

Asker: Well, I've seen this now (various sources, mostly UK): "intentionally furnishes false information or a false explanation".

Asker: - and certainly I'd consider 'statement' too, on the basis of what sounds familiar in English: 'making a false statement to the police'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
18 hrs
  -> thx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
false testimony


Explanation:
This would be the best term in legal context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-11 07:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order of preference:

1/ False Pretence: A representation of existing fact which is known to be untrue to the person making the representation at the time of making the representation.
2/ False Representation: A representation which is not in fact correct, even it is not false to the knowledge of the person making it.
3/ False Testimony: An untrue statement given in evidence.

To summarise - False Testimony would only apply if the statement was made under oath or in court, but if it was made during police investigation then False Pretence is best. If the person did not lie then False Representation would apply. I think False Pretence is the best choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-11 07:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Butterworths Australian Legal Dictionary

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: to testimony mi jako vysvetleni nesedi, zni to prilis jako vypoved a to je neco jineho
18 mins
  -> OK, agree. A better answer added ;-)

neutral  Gerry Vickers: False pretence is something different http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_pretenses which is used to obtain something by fraud by making an intentional false statement
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perjury/False (unsworn) statement


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perjury
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_statement
http://www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?ActiveTextDocId=10...
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/RevisedStatutes/Acts/ukpga/1911/cukpg...

V některých připadech i 'subordination' např. 'subordination of perjury'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-07-12 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - 'subornation' and 'subornation of perjury' well proof-read Dylan :)

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, Gerry, and thanks to everyone for the detailed comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the links. I used 'false statement', but have also noted your comments about 'perjury' - by the way, shouldn't it be 'subornation of perjury'?

Asker: 'Subornation': not a word I've had much opportunity to use. I suspected it was the correct version, despite many Google examples of 'subordination of perjury'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  webguru: Perjury is too strong in this context I think...
1 hr
  -> yes indeed - that is why I also suggested false statement - the difference being that perjury is made whilst under oath, but a false statement not necessarily so, as per the link to the statute.