KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

§ 1,odst. 2, písm. a),bod 3 Vyhlášky č. 456/2003 Sb.

English translation: Section 1 (2) (a) (3) of Regulation no. 456/2003 Coll.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:§ 1,odst. 2, písm. a),bod 3 Vyhlášky č. 456/2003 Sb.
English translation:Section 1 (2) (a) (3) of Regulation no. 456/2003 Coll.
Entered by: Martina Silpoch

13:31 Dec 9, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: § 1,odst. 2, písm. a),bod 3 Vyhlášky č. 456/2003 Sb.
Any ideas and links to info about translating this and similar items, such as §12, bod (3) zákona č. 45/6789 Sb. would be very appreciated.
Martina Silpoch
Canada
Section 1 (2) (a) (3) of Regulation no. 456/2003 Coll.
Explanation:
Vyhláška = decree, order, etc., but "regulation" is most general
You can also leave "Sb." instead of "Coll." - then it is easier to look up the regulation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-09 15:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This notation of acts and regulations etc. is the one recommended by the Faculty of Law of the Charles University.
If you read the notation, you say: section 1, subsection 2, paragraph a), subparagraph 3.
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all you guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Section 1 (2) (a) (3) of Regulation no. 456/2003 Coll.
Marek Buchtel
5Section 1, Article 2 a), (3) of Regulation No. 456/2003 Coll.
Hanka99
4 -1Paragraph 1, >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
§ 1,odst. 2, písm. a),bod 3 Vyhlášky č. 456/2003 Sb.
Paragraph 1, >>>


Explanation:
Paragraph 1, (use symbol)
Paragraph 1, Sect.2, Cred. a.),Item 3, Notification # 456/2003 Alm.

cred.(letter of credence )Alm.
more at : Webster's Dictionary
Sb.? Zbornik - Publication ? not sure about that.


    www.wikipedia.org ( for paragraph )
    dictionary.reference.com (letter of credence )
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Buchtel: you have been misled by a "false friend" :-) ;paragraph = odstavec; section = § (paragraf)
6 mins
  -> Maybe, check a definition in Webster's Dictionary, otherwise it is enough to use a symbol. Like at home.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
§ 1,odst. 2, písm. a),bod 3 Vyhlášky č. 456/2003 Sb.
Section 1 (2) (a) (3) of Regulation no. 456/2003 Coll.


Explanation:
Vyhláška = decree, order, etc., but "regulation" is most general
You can also leave "Sb." instead of "Coll." - then it is easier to look up the regulation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-09 15:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This notation of acts and regulations etc. is the one recommended by the Faculty of Law of the Charles University.
If you read the notation, you say: section 1, subsection 2, paragraph a), subparagraph 3.


Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all you guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marketa Brozova Hanelova: However, if it is "vyhláška ministra", I would use Decree.
1 min
  -> thank you, I agree with you :-)

agree  Dylan Edwards: also with Marketa. I agree "Section" is the standard translation of the symbol. It's useful to know the Law Faculty makes some recommendations!
1 hr
  -> thank you; in fact, this is what Marta Chroma recommends in the classes in legal translation (mentioned by Hanka in another response to this question here).

neutral  Apolonia Vanova: Just curious, is 'Coll.' Collection (of regulations) in this instance?
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
§ 1,odst. 2, písm. a),bod 3 Vyhlášky č. 456/2003 Sb.
Section 1, Article 2 a), (3) of Regulation No. 456/2003 Coll.


Explanation:
You can also abbreviate S.1, Art.2 a),(3)....
Watch out, this is not a Decree (dekret, narizeni, predpis, or usneseni vlady).
I draw on knowledge from classes in legal translation I took at Charles University with Marta Chroma and her English-Czech and Czech-English Law Dictionary - a must have for this type of translation. Hope this helps.

Hanka99
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech