KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

the abbreviation p.

English translation: 'Mr.' or 'Mrs.'


01:38 Mar 1, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: the abbreviation p.
In a legal document.

Spolecnost XY and spolecnost AB se zavazuji rukou spolecnou a nerozdilnou, ze splni namisto p. CD jeho penezite zavazky vuci EF a.s.
Christopher Hundley
English translation:'Mr.' or 'Mrs.'
Explanation:
are 'CD' the initials of a person to hide the identity on this forum? In that case p. would be Mr. or Mrs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 01:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the pronoun \'jeho\' shows it is a MR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text given by the asker is a model, then \'p.\' would stand for either Mr. or Mrs. If the letter pairs AB, CD, and EF are just to cover identities of extant entities, then the pronoun \'jeho\', i.e. \'his\' would indicate that behind the letters \'CD\' is a man. :-)
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'Mr.' or 'Mrs.'
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1pan CD = Mr. CDDagmar Koenig
4Mr.
Jana Klembarova
1 +1actually, it's Mr. only....Matej Klimes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Mr.' or 'Mrs.'


Explanation:
are 'CD' the initials of a person to hide the identity on this forum? In that case p. would be Mr. or Mrs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 01:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the pronoun \'jeho\' shows it is a MR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text given by the asker is a model, then \'p.\' would stand for either Mr. or Mrs. If the letter pairs AB, CD, and EF are just to cover identities of extant entities, then the pronoun \'jeho\', i.e. \'his\' would indicate that behind the letters \'CD\' is a man. :-)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova: agree, it is Mr. or Mrs.
40 mins

agree  [Removed name]: Good explanation. If Mr. Hundley could give you at least the first name of CD, you could be absolutely sure if it is a Mr. or Ms. Just a suggestion to Mr. Hundley.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I might not have all the perfect answers, but I try hard. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr.


Explanation:
Mr. P's financial obligations

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan CD = Mr. CD


Explanation:
The abbreaviation "p." in front of a Czech male last name means "pan" = Mr. Incorrectly, it could also be used to mean "pani" = Mrs., although the correct abbreviation for "pani" is "pi." (with the vowel length accent over "i"). If this is a sample text with only "p.CD", you won't be able to tell if the last name is male or female. However, in a real-life text, you should be able to tell whether the last name accompanied by "p." is male or female, and whether it thus means Mr. or Mrs.

Dagmar Koenig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actually, it's Mr. only....


Explanation:
as the word that follows (jeho) is in masculine form, it would have to be "jeji" for a woman.......sometimes "pi'" (long i) is used as an abbreviation for woman, but it's a bit oldfashioned now...

Matej Klimes



Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
3 hrs