KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

samosoudkyně

English translation: sole/single judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:samosoudkyně
English translation:sole/single judge
Entered by: mhosk

11:56 Apr 3, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: samosoudkyně
proper terminology please
mhosk
East Timor
sole/single judge
Explanation:
Samosoudce means rather that there is no jury (i.e. the judge is alone).
Seconded by Millenium dico and I believe also pravnicky slovnik by Chroma.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sole/single judge
Martin Janda
5judge sitting alonemh1046
5single judge/judge sitting aloneHelena Koutna
4"sole judge"Vladimir Lopata
4 -1self-judgejarmila


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self-judge


Explanation:
the sex of the judge would become apparent from the context

jarmila
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matej Klimes: Try self-judge on Google - all you'll get is a bunch of japanese and Korean pages relating to tennis, I don't think this is a correct term - not a legal expert myself, but this sounds too much like a literal translation.
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sole/single judge


Explanation:
Samosoudce means rather that there is no jury (i.e. the judge is alone).
Seconded by Millenium dico and I believe also pravnicky slovnik by Chroma.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Klimes: That sounds much better (Hi Martin!) - see http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/rsc/rsc-116.htm#singlexjudge
2 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
18 mins

agree  Martina Ley
21 mins

agree  Marketa Brozova Hanelova
59 mins

agree  Julius Gasparik
2 hrs

agree  Nicholas Miller: single justice (as in person) also possible
378 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sole judge"


Explanation:
I found it in my dictionary

Vladimir Lopata
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single judge/judge sitting alone


Explanation:
A single professional judge who decides on less serious criminal matters that fall within the powers of district courts.

In this case, the judge is female - Czech has separate words for males and females. A male "single judge" would be "samosoudce".


    old.bkb.cz/brozury/svedek_u_soudu.htm (Czech only)
Helena Koutna
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge sitting alone


Explanation:
this translation was preferred at the post-graduate course for legal interpreters held at Charles University Faculty of Law,
course tutor = Doc. Chromá, author of the most reliable EN-CZ Legal Dictionary
BTW, Millenium is a compilation of older dictionaries, its reliability sometimes dubious

mh1046
PRO pts in pair: 4