KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

sociálne-právní

English translation: social and legal services


09:17 Nov 9, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: sociálne-právní
pro výkon odborných cinností, zejména technicko-hospodárských, ekonomických, pedagogických, zdravotnických, sociálne-právních, správních, umeleckých apod.

The same string of adjectives as before (see my previous question). I think it works better in English as a string of nouns: "...in the areas of technology and business, the economy, education, health, social services and law, administration, art etc." - something like that.

I'd like to get a clearer idea of the occupations which fall within the category sociálne-právních: does "social services and law" cover it?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:social and legal services
Explanation:
I would bracket it like this in your list of categories.

Page 1. SOLICITOR - SOCIAL SERVICES LAW & ADMINISTRATION (LEGAL SERVICES) Ł35,300 - Ł47,700 incl. Average PRP bonus Are you a Solicitor ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4social and legal services
Hermann
3Social Law
Elenacb
4 -1a soccially - law relations
holka


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociálne-právní
social and legal services


Explanation:
I would bracket it like this in your list of categories.

Page 1. SOLICITOR - SOCIAL SERVICES LAW & ADMINISTRATION (LEGAL SERVICES) Ł35,300 - Ł47,700 incl. Average PRP bonus Are you a Solicitor ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GeorgeH
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mahulena Potasova
1 day23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sociálne-právní
a soccially - law relations


Explanation:
sociálně právní vztahy

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: try google on this one - 0 results is a good hint your response is NOT ENGLISG
11 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Law


Explanation:
in the field (area) of ... Social Law,...

this covers welfare of the individual in the society in all the aspects

Social Policy - Social (Policy) Law

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 44