KudoZ home » Czech to English » Marketing

Oficialni dodavatel pro Evropskou Unii

English translation: Official provider of the European Union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Oficialni dodavatel pro Evropskou Unii
English translation:Official provider of the European Union
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

09:02 May 28, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Czech term or phrase: Oficialni dodavatel pro Evropskou Unii
tyka se prekladatelske agentury, potrebovali bychom hlavne znat jak nejlepe prelozit "dodavatel".
xxxxkrejci
Official supplier of the European Union
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jine:
supplier, provider, purveyor; caterer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, \"officail provider\" would be better for a translation agency, like:
Official provider of genealogical data. ... Official provider of genealogical
data for Scotland, exclusive data from the Society of Genealogists. ...
thefreestuffvault.com/communities.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"official provider\"
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contractor
Nicholas Miller
5Official EU ContractorMartina Svehlova Jurikova
5official provider of translations for EU
Jana Louvarová
5 -1Official supplier of the European Union
Yuri Smirnov
4an official translation provider for the EU
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Official supplier of the European Union


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jine:
supplier, provider, purveyor; caterer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, \"officail provider\" would be better for a translation agency, like:
Official provider of genealogical data. ... Official provider of genealogical
data for Scotland, exclusive data from the Society of Genealogists. ...
thefreestuffvault.com/communities.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"official provider\"

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helena Grant: it is a contractor. As in the EU documentation. Nick is spot on.
3 hrs
  -> Diky. Muze bejt.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor


Explanation:
Used by them

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grant
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official provider of translations for EU


Explanation:
...

Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an official translation provider for the EU


Explanation:
How about....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s obvious from the context (the above sentence is part of your advertisement), then the word \'translation\' can be ommitted.
Good luck!

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official EU Contractor


Explanation:
or possibly: Official EU Contractor for XXXXXX Languages


Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32